?
Solved

£ lost from text in SQL database / VB script site

Posted on 2011-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I have a textarea that contains booking notes. Sometimes it may contain £ characters - e.g. "Customer paid £100 deposit".

When I save the contents of the textarea to the database the £ characters are lost, and I can't figure out why.

The charset of the page is utf-8, and the vbscript codepage is set to 65001.

Does anyone have any idea why this could be happening? Any further information needed please ask.

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:stressfreewebs
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 36516318
0
 

Author Comment

by:stressfreewebs
ID: 36516350
Hi Sammy,

I've used format currency before, but only on numeric data. This is text data, so I don't understand how it applies here?

For example, take the string "Discussed discount with custmer - offerred £20 off" - if I saved that, the £ symbol would be lost, but I can't use formatcurrency with that string as it would error, and in any case would not return the result desired if it did work.

Or am I looking at the wrong part of that article?

Thanks for your help,

Dan
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Wouter Boevink earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516393
I'm not sure but maybe it gets lost in the database, what type of field are you using varchar, text or nvarchar, ntext.
The "N" in NVARCHAR means uNicode,  but I don't now if the pound sign is a standard or an unicode character.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tobzzz
ID: 36516677
Does your page contain <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8"> in the <head> tags?

Is the page saved as UTF-8 format? (check by opening and saving-as in something simple like Windows Notepad).

When you say lost, do you mean it's changing it to something else or literally disappearing?

/ Tobzzz
0
 

Author Comment

by:stressfreewebs
ID: 36516743
Hi tobzzz,

Yes it is in utf-8, and the symbol is literally disappearing...I'm going to look into the data type on the server mentioned above but can't do it until wed next week...will update if that's the solution :)

Thanks everyone, dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stressfreewebs
ID: 36516758
I managed to get on sooner than next week - and yipee it worked!

I never knew that...it now makes sense why I've had similar problems before with various symbols in that field type!

Thanks everyone, great :)
0