Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vpn access

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

 I have a vpn connection to my work place.
The connection is stablished. I assume that I should start logging in to my computer using computer IP address but it is not actually taking me to my computer. I am sure the IP is correct.

Any idea what could be wrong?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 400 total points
ID: 36516314
try "ping -a your_computer_ip_address" - if the replay is your work computer name, then you are trying to connect to right computer.
Maybe the VPN connection is configured in way that does not allow to connect to your computer Ip address or it does not allow RDP traffic. I assume you are trying to establish RDP connection.
Maybe your work computer is configured in way that it does not allow RDP connections.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NormanMaina earned 800 total points
ID: 36516410
Hello,

What you need to do is to add a static route in your PC so that you can access the work network.

Lets say your work network IP scheme is 192.168.1.X and when you connect to the VPN you acquire an IP address of 192.168.0.x ...you notice these are different networks.

If that is your case -it happens alot -then you need to open your command promt and type in this command -for the above scenario

route add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1(gateway) -p

http://www.itsyourip.com/networking/howto-add-persistent-static-routes-in-windows/

thanks,
Norman Maina
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BDithelp
BDithelp earned 800 total points
ID: 36517124
1. Ping the ip - does it resolve?
2. See if the RDP port is open
- telnet ipofremotecomputer 3389
If should connect but won't let you do anything, just verifys that TCP port 3389 is open for RDP to work and that the remote machine has something to conenct to on that port
3. Do you have a software firewall on on the computer your remoting to? You have to configure it to allow the connectin or turn it of for testing then configur it later.
- if it says telnet is not recognized (aka windows 7 you have to go to programs and install the client)
4. Once your connected to VPN where are you getting your ip from? Check the ip address your remote machine has, you should have a dchp scope for VPN connections and have a address from that scope.
5. Your connected to the vpn but what are the rules past to get to you desktop machine, the hardware firewalls or vpn concentrator might be blocking that subnet your workstations in on from being access via remote acces for security reasons.

Some info on the VPN setup would be a blessing here, we are shooting in the dark here!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shmz
ID: 36533546
Thanks you.
0