Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conversion to NAS fails from Symantec SSR 2011 to vmdk

Posted on 2011-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all

I am trying to convert backups made from SSR 2011 to vmware vmdk workstation 6 to a destination NAS Device from QNAP and the result which comes up is the "usual" The 'Vmware VMDK' conversion process could not be completed

My QNAP Device has 2 more than enough TBytes of space, formatted with NTFS, the credentials are correct, there is no problem with the network.

If i make the convertion on the local machine on a temporary folder it works.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:giorgosy78
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 36516327
Use the standalone vmware converter to this, it does a much better job then Symantec's built in feature
0
 

Author Comment

by:giorgosy78
ID: 36516382
Thank you for your answer. However the purpose of buying SSR 2011 is to provide a rapid disaster recovery scenario by using the last night's converted virtual machine job and not to have to use machines to boot from symantec system recovery disk and hoping that after 1-2-3 hours everything will work or no.

Vmware converter is fine but does not do the job automatic.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BDithelp earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516833
Have you tried to any other external NAS or device not right on the local machine?

Can you push and pull files (not using Symantec) form the QNap fine through say UNC paths.
- If so can you perform any backups from symantec to the QNAP

How are you specifying the storage location in Symantec?

Sounds like I would be looking toward the QNAP for the issue, does Symantec have a list for supported NAS device?



0