Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error in ColdFusion (Open BlueDragon) CFScript  Badly formatted tag

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a hosting site that has added 'ColdFusion' support to my site.  I found out that it is not the Adobe CF but Open BlueDragon.  I put together a simple page to see how well BD works as I've not used it before.  I get an error on this code and the hosting service has not been responsive to see if they have a bad install or is it just something bad on my part.  I can run this page on other true Adobe CF sites and it works.  
Am I missing something obvious?

Any thoughts?

Here is the error:
Bad File Exception
Request	/junk/cfScriptTest.cfm

Type	Template
Message	Badly formatted tag
Position	Line=4; Column=16
Detail	Problem occurred while parsing: Syntax error at line 2, column 16. Encountered: "=" after : "<"
Source	

1: <html>
2: <title>CfScriptTest</title>
3: <cfscript>
4:   for ( x=1; x <= 5; x++ ){
5:       WriteOutput( x );

^ Snippet from underlying CFML source

BlueDragon Time @ Server: 08:23:03.790 Saturday, 10 September 2011 

Open in new window

<html>
<title>CfScriptTest</title>
<cfscript>
	for ( x=1; x <= 5; x++ ){
  		WriteOutput( x );
	}
</cfscript>
<body>
CFSCRIPT test

<br />
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

E43509-498938.flv
0
Comment
Question by:E43509
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cfEngineers earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516317
replace <= with LTE and replace x++ with x=x+1
0
 

Author Comment

by:E43509
ID: 36516786
Wow that worked!  I don't understand why as the BD manualOpenBdManual show this as its example
// Looping Simple
for ( x=1; x <= 5; x++ ){
  WriteOutput( x );
}

Open in new window


Using your LTE and x=x+1 also worked on my Adobe CF servers.
Thanks.  Just curous ... do you think it is a version of Blue Dragon issue?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cfEngineers
ID: 36516878
It could be.

Which version of BD are you using?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36516924
> do you think it is a version of Blue Dragon issue?
>> It could be.

That'd make sense as even ACF didn't support the <= and ++ syntax until version 8 I think.  With 7 and earlier you still have to use the LTE and x = x + 1 syntax.
0