Solved

NAS Recomendation

Posted on 2011-09-10
9
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm in the market for a network attached storage system for backup purposes. Presently I use carbonite for my off site backup but I want additional protection. I have two computers, a Windows 7 64bit machine and a windows XP machine. I operate a home based business and I want a system that provides continues backups. Presently I have about 300GB of data...so I don't need anything with large capacity...I would like something reliable, easy to use with a good warranty....thoughts?...Thanx...
0
Comment
Question by:fdbguy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jvalentineAGI earned 500 total points
ID: 36516597
Seagate BlackArmor NAS comes packaged with Acronis imaging software for backups. This is a tremendous value. I sell them and use them for personal and small business use regularly. Seagate has a fantastic name, a great quality product. These BlackArmor devices are also able to be joined to a domain, or simply used in a work group environment. Local, or domain authentication is supported. In my opinion, for the price this is one incredible product. They also include a 3-year warranty, which makes for a fantastic selling point for people who want reliable storage, and dont want to have to replace it after one year. It also helps knowing that you have an image of your system, not just a file backup. At least consider it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 36516611
Whats the difference between a backup and imaging?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jvalentineAGI
ID: 36516638
An image includes absolutely everything. It is a bit-by-bit copy of the disk, which includes the OS, Registry, Program Files, and core data that prevents you from having to reinstall the operating system.

A traditional backup is only your critical data, where you have to reinstall the OS, programs, and then reapply your data.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 36516672
One of the reasons I want to buy a NAS is so I can easily reformat my machine on a yearly basis. Look like a 2TG BlackArmor® NAS 110 would work for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doognibor
ID: 36517240
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jvalentineAGI
ID: 36517268
Not to discredit Doognibor, but I have used Lacie drives in the past with a high rate of failure. Personally, I do not recommend Lacie, however I am positive that others have probably had very different experiences.

Also, to address the OP's concern about reinstalling every year... With the BlackArmor and Acronis imaging solution, I do wish to state that if you reinstall once, and perform an image, you will only ever have to occasionally restore the initial image of a freshly installed OS and drivers. This way you can save yourself the time from having to go find and download all of your various device and printer drivers. This is a HUGE time saver.

Regards,
JValentineAGI
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36521537
I've had good experiences with the Netgear Readynas Duo and NV+.  Very easy to setup and use and more features than you can shake a stick at.  The good thing is that you don't have to touch the advanced features if you don't want to.  Also it does 'one-touch' backup to a USB disk for offsite copies.  You can pick up a diskless duo for about £100.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36893240
One problem with the Seagate Blackarmor is that you cannot replace the drives yourself.  For me this is a real no go, having to RMA for a NAS HD failure.
0