Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

on desktop,mouse and keyboard not working

Posted on 2011-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Not sure when this happening but suddenly i get this problem where mouse and keyboard stop working in desktop , if i restart it starts working again . I find the mouse moving in desktop but there's no action like clicking,rt click .
0
Comment
Question by:Rajar Ahmed
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 36516351
Which version of Windows are you using?

Is your mouse/keyboard USB or PS/2?

When do things stop working?  While in the middle of using them or after a period of inactivity?
0
 
LVL 5
ID: 36516369
Hello,

It can be due to many problems , one of them could be crash of Device drivers or an overflow or a Virus , do you have system restore point ? what version of windows are you using ? Is it serial or Usb?

Regards
Rakesh M
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 1600 total points
ID: 36516405
Try running msconfig disable all startup servicees aplications then see if the problem is still there , if not try starting a couple of the startup item at a time until the mouse`keyboard starts failing.

It may be a dtart up app that is killing the keyboard - mouse.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36516495
You can also try updating your drivers
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 36516634
@lamaslany
am using windows 7 ,dell inspiron laptop
both touchpad and mouse over working properly other than desktop .
Am not sure when its happening sometimes its not working even at the start of d system , some times suddenly in d  middle while using it .

@perfectgame
System is well protected with norton anti virus and dint get any of the virus remarks
during regular scanning . Restore point its still fresh system not much sw installed all runs well except this problem ?

@WallD
I will try n tell you  the status soon .



0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36516679
If you have a wireless mouse and keyboard then below the mouse and keyboard ...you would see a small button ...hold it down for 15 sec on mouse as well as on key board...

Reboot computer and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 36516895
@wallD

your right after disabling all startup it got working but after one by one enabling(without restarting) all i dint get that problem again .do i want to restart for every enabling startup ? so only i know which one is causing problm ?

@Ded9
no i dint use wireless mouse
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 400 total points
ID: 36517154
but after one by one enabling(without restarting) all i dint get that problem again

You have to restart each time you re enable each one, or they don't even run as they do to cause the problem you had.  You can do two or three at a time until you get the problem again and then when the problem appears, disable the same group you enabled except for one and do one by one again with restarts until the problem appears again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36518278
you can also look for errors in event logs
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
ID: 36518724
Hey Buddy .. i understand its working fine now after disabling startups from msconfig... have you tried to work in safe mode and see if that happens ... also there is something know as USB Hub that may be asking for update drivers .. you use windows update and see if that works for you  ..

Awaiting reply ..

Thanks.
0