[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shutting down Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

We have two data centres, one in Amsterdam (AMD) and one in Paris (PAR).

AMD contains one Exchange 2007 SCC Cluster (ExchSCC) and one Exchange 2007 CCR cluster (ExchCCR).

Both have SCR copies to PAR.

For a few hours on Sunday, there will be power work in AMD and we need to shut down the servers. There is no need to fail over the SCR since it's only a Sunday.

What's the best way to shut down the servers, making sure there is no data corruption, bearing in mind the replication too?

I was thinking:

1. Suspend replication to SCR target
2. Shut down secondary node
3. Dismount DB's on primary node and then shut down

Is this ok? For the CCR node, do I need to suspend replication to the secondary node?

The reason I want to dismount before shutting down is that we have had issue shutting down Exchange servers via OS before where Exchange hasn't shut down properly.

0
Comment
Question by:digitalco
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 1000 total points
ID: 36516490
I would suspend the secondary node to be safe.  You don't have to dismount the store, just manually stop all exchange services.  things will speed up shutting down the servers.  make sure you have a good backup.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 36516790
The plan sound good but it is too cautious, there is no need to suspend the replication and even less dismount the store,


i would shutdown the SCR target
shutdown the secondary node
shutdown the primary node

when the down time is over

power on the primary node
power on the secondary node
power on the scr target
0