Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert variable to type

Posted on 2011-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying to figure out how to let's say you have a array

var myArray={"startVa"l:0,"readOnly":true,"imagePath":/images};

What I am having problems is loading the following values into another array but with the proper type def.  So if the value is a string then the typeof is a string if the value is a interger then the value is a integer loaded
Into the new array also if Boolean as well
0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36517975
so how do you want the end result to be stored in a variable?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36518137
typeof "" is string
typeof "9" is string
typeof 9 is number

What exactly are you asking?
0