Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server DC DNS registration problem

Posted on 2011-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My configuration:
3 DC, 1 in 2008 R2 and 2 in 2003 R2

For a reason I do not know the Windows 2008 R2 DC is not any more registered in DNS
I do see both other 2003 DCs but not the 2008 DC, its name and IP address simply do not appear in DNS

How do I register the 2008 DC again in DNS?
From this time I have NTFRS problems telling me to check DNS configuration, and 2003 servers not replacatin with the 2008 R2 server
 
IPCONFIG of the 3 DCs
Windows 2008 R2 IP = 192.168.1.14, DNS1 = 192.168.1.14, DNS 2 = 192.168.1.3
Windows 2003 IP = 192.168.1.3, DNS1 = 192.168.1.3, DNS 2 = 192.168.1.14
Windwos 2003 IP = 192.168.1.4, DNS 1 = 192.168.1.4, DNS 2 = 192.168.1.3

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36516480
I'll usually point the primary DNS of a DC to another DNS server.  is there any record of it in teh mcdst folder? Should be under gc, dc , etc.  is is the server registered as a name server in DNS? f not, manually add it, do a "diagnose and repair" on the NIC and restart the DNS server and client service and net logon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36516486
ipconfig /registerdns on the 2008 server should force dns registration
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jvalentineAGI earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516582
Dear User,
Please set your Windows 2008 Server DNS1 to "192.168.1.4" and it's secondary address to "192.168.1.3". Then flush and registerdns using the commands:

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns

Then, please wait 5 minutes and check your DNS management list on your Windows 2003 Servers. If it appears in the management console on the 2003 servers, and it still does not appear in the Windows 2008 server, then you have misconfigured DNS server settings on the 2008 Server. This will surely cause your 2008 DC to fail replication. Once you resolve the DNS configuration issues on the 2008 server, your replication should work normally.

I do hope this helps.

Regards,
JValentineAGI
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36517189
Dear Valentine

It works !!!
THank you very very much

Regards and thank you very much
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36517235
Dear Valentine,

I just want to ask you something,

Why Windows 2008 DNS1 must be 192.168.1.4 and DNS2 must be 192.168.1.3 ? both are IP of DNS in OTHER DCs

I always thought that in a DC DNS should point to the IP of the DC itself (127.0.0.1)

am I wrong ?  
thanks again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jvalentineAGI
ID: 36517256
You are not wrong. You missed the second part of my post, which is that if you make the changes I suggest and it works, then you have misconfigured DNS on the 2008 Server. You must check your configuration of DNS on the 2008 Server. It is apparently not configured correctly. In the meantime, you have two other DNS servers you can use, which appear to be working properly. It is best practice to always point your DNS servers at eachother. This way if one server is down, your other servers will still replicate properly.

Regards,
JValentineAGI
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36517329
I understand that I have 2 other DNS working properly and that is the reason my problem was solved

I may have a problem with the Windows 2008 DNS but how do I troubleshoot this kind of problem? How can I be sure that I have a problem with this DNS? (no errors in event logs)

Regards


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36517403
You should open another question so that the experts have the opportunity to earn more points
0