Solved

Mistakes in the Presidents speach

Posted on 2011-09-10
16
7 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
There were several mistakes in the President's speech.

For Example:
 - President Lincoln joined the Republican party about 2 years after it was founded, and was not its founder.
 - Nor was President Lincoln the first to set up colleges with government money (Miami University was first laid by an Act of Congress signed by President George Washington)

I am not blaming the President for these gaffs. I doubt he actually wrote the speech, or had time to research it.

Do these mistakes matter? Should Obama's speech writers offer a public apology to the President, to the public?
0
Comment
Question by:leonstryker
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
Comment Utility
Not a big deal to me. Lots of speeches have mistakes in them on old facts.

Mistakes about current times are more important than about 150 years ago to me.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mujtaba_Alam_Khan
Comment Utility
I agree with Anthony.
If mistakes were made about current events (like the Economy or Jobs) than people would something to say about it. Old facts aren't a big deal.

-Muj ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
Comment Utility
No, really it doesn't matter.  His speech was more stimulus crap that's failed to work the first time.

However, if Bush had made them, they'd be played out on the media 24/7.  The media would pound it incessantly.

But the bigger issue is this.  With Obama, as outlined in the link below, we have PBS actually covering up Obama's mistakes.  And they say there's not a media bias????  

http://www.americanthinker.com/blog/2011/09/pbs_alters_transcript_to_hide_obama_gaffe.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
Comment Utility
>>However, if Bush had made them, they'd be played out on the media 24/7.  The media would pound it incessantly.

I'm so tired of hearing the conservatives cry about the mainstream media treating them unfairly and playing the victim card. Nobody likes to hear whining.

>>But the bigger issue is this.  With Obama, as outlined in the link below, we have PBS actually covering up Obama's mistakes.  And they say there's not a media bias????  

Shame on PBS for altering facts, plain and simple. Fox News does it too. Part of the media game to spread their propaganda and hold their viewers to what they think they want to see, rather than just report the facts.

Only way to know what the president really said that night (or any political story) is to have seen/heard it yourself live. All other ways have probably been slanted by the source.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
Comment Utility
>>I'm so tired of hearing the conservatives cry about the mainstream media treating them unfairly and playing the victim card.

Not as much as I'm tired of the media bias.  

The NYTs ran the Abu Ghraib story on their front page for 32 days straight.  If this treatment were given to Obama and Democrats, their approval would be in single digits.  Yet, as I've shown, we have a media that covers for anything and anyone left of center.



>>Fox News does it too.

As usual, no examples.  I'm sure you can hit Media Matters and find something taken of context.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
Comment Utility
Anyone can misspeak.  Show me where Fox News covered up a flop for a conservative politician or beat.  Or skews its news coverage in the favor of one group vs another.  

Before you mention Hannity, note I said "news" coverage.  Hannity is not news; he's political commentary.



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
Comment Utility
See NBC just a week or so ago saying their pollsters "are concerned about obama's poll numbers."

WTF????  

Since when are pollsters to be concerned about a president's poll numbers?  This was on NBC "news."

http://mrctv.org/videos/nbcs-chuck-todd-our-pollsters-are-concerned-about-obamas-poll-numbers

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
Comment Utility
I agree the mass media is biased towards democrats. but it is short sighted to say that outlets like Fox News or talk radio are not biased towards republicans. And it is not an occasional misspeak - it is blatant false facts in many cases.

Hannity is a common culprit and yes his show is political commentary but he uses clips out of context and states facts in his show that are blatant lies. Commentary or not, comment on truth, not lies you make up.

From the beginning, I stated all of them slant stories for their own agendas so we have no argument there unless you are denying there is no slant towards republicans.


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
Comment Utility
>>but it is short sighted to say that outlets like Fox News or talk radio are not biased towards republicans

Depends on what you mean.   Political commentary, such as Rush or Hannity, is not news.  It's someone's opinion.  People get confused on this.  Sure the commentary on Fox is leans right, but it's a business and Fox dominates.  MSNBC's commentary is hard left, and they're at the bottom for about every time slot.  

The last example I gave was during a news piece on NBC.   You won't see that garbage on Fox.  In fact, almost every time they interview, they have someone from the left and the right.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:leonstryker
Comment Utility
Guys we are getting away from the main topic. I am not blaming Obama for this, I am just asking if his speech writers should be put on the spot?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:carsRST
carsRST earned 17 total points
Comment Utility
>>Do these mistakes matter?

They matter to Republicans, but not Democrats.  See previous posts as to the reason why.


Like it or not - they will be attributed to Obama.  It's his job to pick competent writers.  

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 16 total points
Comment Utility
To get back on topic:

It's pretty sloppy research on his speech writers part. They should have fact checked a lot better than they did.

If anyone should put them on the spot it is Obama himself or his administration. Not the public media or anyone else.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tlingit
Comment Utility
>>Nobody likes to hear whining.

That is funny to hear.  That's all this president does is whine.  President Cry Baby.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bergertime earned 17 total points
Comment Utility
I think that it's between Obama and his writers.  I think Obama should take credit for it in the public eye, but no harm no foul.  It's his admin and he's the mouthpiece.  I will say this, I don't think these were made because of sloppy research, I think they were made to drive home a point.  
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:leonstryker
Comment Utility
Sloppy research at best, intentional at worst.
0