Solved

widnows cannot access share ...!

Posted on 2011-09-10
10
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Guys I need your help ....

when I create a share on network, and try to access I got "Network cannot Access \\path" without prompting me to enter username and password ?
How would I force it to impersonate to another user name and password, whether command line/ shortcut / .. etc?

current case:
Share on Server 2003 on Domain, share permission: to local user ONLY, security Auth: same local user with default groups (Domain Admin, Backup group ... , but no domain users)

Client on external workgroup (remote segment), win7/XP
0
Comment
Question by:LRBED
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 36516795
net use h: \\servername\sharename password /user:domain\username

Ove
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRBED
ID: 36517578
thank you Ove,

when I tried it, I got "system error 53 has occurred the network path was not found" !
knowing that, the server is available, and the share is seen, but not accessible!

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36517902
You can ping the server by name and IP?

Can you connect with IP instead of name (eg:     \\192.168.x.x\sharename .....)

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:LRBED
ID: 36518032
same case using IP !
and Yes, I can ping the server, I can access other shares on same server, but not this one!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36518036
If you can access other shares on that server then I would try to remove the problem share and recreate it and see what happens.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36518039
also when you mentioned LOCAL USER for the share permission.

If the server is named:  MyServer

when you enter the username, are you using:   MyServer\localuseraccount      ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:LRBED
ID: 36518113
I recreated the folder, and still the same results.

I am trying this commaned:
net use * \\server\share password /user:SERVERNAME\USER  
here SERVERNAME = DOMAIN since local.

using the command line, I toggle between two cases:
system error 53 path not found , or system error 1219 ... connect using more than one account!

in this case, I need to clear connection to share using same command:
net use \\servername\share /delete

...............
from few forums, I found many suggesting that windows update and/or firewall could be the reason, so fro testing purposes, I disabled the existing firewalls on both client/server ... and I did updated windows today, but still have the error.

please advise guys!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ove earned 250 total points
ID: 36518134
do issue a
net use

This will show you the available connections to the server.
Then you'll have to close this connections via
net use \\servername\share /delete
as you mentioned.

Often there is a connection to \\servername\ipc$...

Ove
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRBED
ID: 36522819
I cleared all sessions to that share use the command
net use \\servername\share /delete ,
and then tried again from differnet locations/machines and everything is going fine now.

it looks like an un-properly closed sesssion of the same local user was the reason !! but
it works now, and thank you guys for the support ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LRBED
ID: 36522846
- cmd --> run as administrator
- query the current sessions by net use
- clear sessions by --> net use \\servername\share /DELETE
- open a clean sesssion to shared by -->
                        net use * \\servername\share password /USER:DOMAIN\user
or (local user) net use * \\servername\share password /USER:SERVERNAME/user
- insure sucessful result and no errors
- DONE you can access it anywhere by code/explorer ... etc

GOOD LUCK
0