[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XML parsing error 'x://shipto/name' has an invalid qualified name.

Posted on 2011-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to parse an XML and I am stuck.  The XML has a namespace which is making this more difficult.  

I have attached the code, it is blowing up on the line:

            objShipTo.strSTContact = root.SelectSingleNode("x://shipto/name", nsmgr).InnerText.ToString();

I have attached the XML as well.

Thanks for your help.

private bool FillShipTo(XmlDocument xmlDoc)
    {
        try
        {
            objShipTo = new InterfaceShipTo();

            XmlElement root = xmlDoc.DocumentElement;
            XmlNamespaceManager nsmgr = new XmlNamespaceManager(xmlDoc.NameTable);
            nsmgr.AddNamespace("x", root.NamespaceURI); // x is our temp alias

            objShipTo.strSTContact = root.SelectSingleNode("x://shipto/name", nsmgr).InnerText.ToString();

            return true;
        }
        catch (Exception ex)
        {
            return false;
        }
    }

Open in new window

Response.xml
0
Comment
Question by:Bran-Damage
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Friman001
ID: 36516629
"x://shipto/name" should be "x:/shipto/name".  If that gives you an, you can try it the other way, "x://shipto//name", but normally you specify a website the first way I wrote, but drives in C# may be different and you have to use // to actually display a /.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516641
Unless Mono is screwed up, it actually needs to be "//x:shipto/x:name".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Friman001
ID: 36516680
I guess I was way off then!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Bran-Damage
ID: 36516820
Thanks for the help, i tried the x: in front of each node, and I got this error

'x://shipto/x:name' has an invalid qualified name.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36516875
That's not the XPath I specified...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bran-Damage
ID: 36516885
oh... haha, wupps.  Got the x: messed up, trying it now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bran-Damage
ID: 36516892
Perfect, thanks.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36516893
NP. Glad to help  = )
0