Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WSUS reports not accurate

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I run a report on specific computer for installed patches, says patch KB975254 is
Approval - Install
Status - Not Applicable

Although if i look under server Add/remove i see the patch installed fine.

Any suggestions/>?
0
Comment
Question by:itmti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 36519139
As a guess, reading the known issues with that update:

"Known issues with this security update
You can install the security update on a computer that is not running an affected version of FTP. When you do this, FTP is not installed on the computer. However, if the FTP service is installed on the computer in the future, Windows Update will reoffer the update, and you will have to install the update on the computer."

Is there any chance that the update was installed on the server, and the FTP service was installed later?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520550
Installed/Not Applicable means the update is not applicable to or required by that computer. When referring to the status for a computer group, the Installed/Not Applicable column displays the number of computers in the group for which the update is not applicable or not required.

Terminology for Update Status:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708497(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 36521626
Is the server running FTP?  Would make perfect sense if the server does NOT have FTP installed... since the patch only applies to the FTP Service (hence, "Status - not applicable").  But this patch can be installed on a system on which it is not required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itmti
ID: 36522894
Thanks for explanation


The server is not running FTP service, not installed.
Only IIS WWW,

Trustkeeper keeps failing saying we not up to date, although all patches are applied.
0