Solved

Adobe ARM and Adobe Reader X auto update

Posted on 2011-09-10
6
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is Adobe ARM necessary for the auto update feature of Adobe Reader X to work?
Does it keep running after the update check as a pernament service of Windows XP (my os is Windows XP)
I have Adobe Reader update set up for minimim user input. My  machines are low cost and i try to minimize operating memory/cpu footprint.
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36516982
This program is not required to start automatically as you can run it when you need to. It is advised that you disable this program so that it does not take up necessary resources. The following information is a brief description of what is known about this file:

Name:                 Adobe ARM

Filename:       AdobeARM.exe

Command:       "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"

Description:       
Adobe Arm, otherwise known as Adobe Reader and Acrobat Manager, is an autoupdate utility that notifies you, downloads, and installs new updates for these products. If you install these updates manually then you do not need this program to start up automatically.
File Location:       C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe
Startup Type:       This startup entry is started automatically from a Run, RunOnce, RunServices, or RunServicesOnce entry in the registry.

You can use "msconfig" to disable it's service entry from both startup and services. If you have low performance PCs I don't think it's neccessary. Plus that Adobe updates aren't that much needed!
Just Run the update manually time to time!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 100 total points
ID: 36517087
Personally, I disable all update features of Adobe, and there are about 4 of them.  ARM is only one.  There are also two copies of the updater, one in the Adobe directory, one in Common Files, plus the program's own internal Updater API.  They are apparently really keen on making sure that the latest update is installed, whether you want it or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 36548048
yeah but which one do i actually need? i want to keep the auto updater feature, im on network/domain. checking each workstation by one is a hussle im not willing to do.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36580038
I know only some of them which load themselves to RAM!

Startup Items Like:

1) Adobe Arm which it's normal path may be :                                                                                                 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe

2) AdobeAAMUpdater which it's normal path may be :                                                                                     C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\OOBE\PDApp\UWA\UpdaterStartupUtility.exe

3) AdobeCS5ServiceManager which is installed if you use Photoshop series and it's path may be :               C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\CS5ServiceManager\CS5ServiceManager.exe

4) "ISUSPM Startup" or "ISUSScheduler" which may be installed with some softwares.                                  C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe  OR isuspm.exe

5) Adobe_reader_SL or Adobe_reader_sluncher or Adobe_reader_tray

Items number 3 and 5 are not related to updating process but will load to RAM and occupy more space.

There is a simple Control panel software which shows you all start up items.
It's called "Startup Control panel".
It's so tiny and easy to use!
If you want to control your Services currently running on your windows, Type "Services.msc" in Run box (in start menu).

Hope that helps
Good luck




0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36988502
@LeeTutor
Hi
The last comment (ID:36580038) contains all the entries needed by the author! There's nothing left to say about this!
I suggest accepting my solution (ID:36580038) as the answer (75%) and accepting Drklahn's comment (ID:36517087) as the assisted solution (25%).
0