Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Log of connecting and disconnecting devices

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a windows 7 (64bit) laptop that randomly plays the connect and disconnect sound of a device; even though I am an connecting anything. It is the same sound that plays when I plug a USB device.

I have looked through all the logs under 'Administrative Tools' => 'Event Viewer' but I don't see any reference to what is connecting.

Any thoughts as to where I can find why the sound is occurring?

Thanks!

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:brad_lub
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:OliverLo
OliverLo earned 200 total points
ID: 36516851
Hello,

Please check this:
> in control panel, click on the sound icon and check that the sound scheme is the windows default one. If it's not then select and apply the windows default scheme.
> if you think that the problem is due to a "ghost" device connecting and disconnecting then you could have a look at these logs:
Directory of c:\Windows\inf
04/09/2011  21:28           173,401 setupapi.app.log
18/06/2011  10:28         3,931,498 setupapi.dev.log
18/06/2011  10:28            12,120 setupapi.ev1
18/06/2011  10:28             5,944 setupapi.ev2
18/06/2011  10:28            51,200 setupapi.ev3
14/07/2009  07:54            51,011 setupapi.offline.log

The setupapi are the logs that I check if I get a problem installing an external device.

If you don't find anything in these logs you could also work around the issue:
a. Access to the windows sound properties in the control panel
b. Find "device connect" and "device disconnect" from the list of actions and then reconfigure the associated sound to "None".
c. Apply the change.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 36516997
Close all apps...run this fixit.


http://support.microsoft.com/mats/AudioPlayback/


Reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36517829
Easiest methods....

USBDeview v1.92 - View all installed/connected USB devices on your system
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brad_lub
ID: 36518720
Thanks for your help...
0