Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID 5 question-want to swap one drive

Posted on 2011-09-10
11
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I wanted to put a fresh new HD in service in my RAID 5.  I thought all I needed to do was power down, remove one of the RAID drives and slide in a new HD and power up and it would automatically rebuild with the new HD in place.  The trouble I encountered is that the RAID utility would only offer my backup HD as the one to take into the RAID rebuild process.  While it did list my new HD, it would not put the new HD in the list of HD's avaialable for bringing into the rebuild.  Make sense?  I stopped at that point, put the orginal HD back in and booted.  It is now rebuilding the RAID, albeit with all the same drives in.  I need/want  to start replacing those HD's with new HD's.  What did I do wrong?

This is my board, I know, it is a pos, but it is what I am using until I set up something else:

Intel Desktop Board DQ965GF - motherboard - micro ATX - LGA775 Socket - Q965 - LGA775 Socket

I am using 3 hard drives in RAID 15. They have been in service for 13 months, so I want to replace one now and will probably replace another one in a week or two and replace the 3rd in a month or two, so that in  couple months all 3 drives are essentially new.  

The 4th drive in this machine is a single drive I use for backup.  The RAID utility shows it as a single HD not part of the RAID.

The RAID is the Intel RAID that is in/on the board.  This is not a card, it is part of the board.
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 36516834
RAID10 with 3 disks ???
That's not possible!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID#Nested_.28hybrid.29_RAID

a RAID10 would at least need 4 drives because it combines RAID1 (mirroring)  and RAID0 (striping).
So you would definitely find out the starting point :-)

Ove
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36516928
it is RAID 5.  It is 3 hd's that look like one.  The 4th drive is a single, not part of the RAID.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 36516966
that makes sense :-)

Normally there should be software for your controller which enables you to see the rebuilding-rate/progress. Look for Intel Matrix Raid Manager or so inside your system :-)

Ove
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36517067
Yes, this board is a piece of hooey, I am told.  It uses some onboard RAID controller that, as far as I can tell, you can only access during boot up and you only have few seconds to catch it. And when you catch it, it has very little functionality and nothing in the way of reporting.  I was hoping to find a utility taht I could install, but the floppy only has, well, it might have something, but I can't tell how to get it to run?  I can open the floppy and see files, but I don't' see an installer and as I read the read.txt file, it is saying something about installing F6 before the OS is installed, so I think the funky little thing that runs immediately when I press the power up button is the only thing there is.

I am going to try shutting down, take out the backup drive and reboot. If it reboots with only the 3 hd's in RAID, I will then shut down again and attempt to replace one. That way it won't attempt to use my backup as a rebuild drive. keep your fingers crossed for me....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36517083
so much for that, when I rebooted, the RAID utility has the status as REBUILD still, so I guess it is still rebuilding? How long does it take to rebuild a RAID 5 3HD's with 387GB?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 36517088
you should consider some hours for the rebuild to complete...so let it run :-)

Ove
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36517200
It may take long... Try rebuild the RAID through Intel Matrix Storage Manager. As its a GUI, it may give you time elapsed and stuff like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36517525
I can't seem to get Intel Matrix Storage Manager to install.  I downloaded from the link you provided and it generated a win32 error, some kind of unhandled exception.  I have had trouble getting other monitoring software to install, as well.  What I do have is whatever is there when you first boot and hit CNTRL I and it gets you into the RAID list with a handful of options for formatting, but not much else.  It only say RAID Ok or RAID rebuild, or something like that.  I wonder if I am doing something wrong when I try to install the Intel Matrix Storage Manager, or if there is somethign about SBS 2008 interfering, or, I am missing something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36517538
I am reading the readme.txt that is on the Intel site regarding Intel Matrix Storage Manager. It is talking about installing from a floppy via F6 during OS install.  I remember doing that when we installed SBS 2008 on this box.  I wonder what I am missing here?  I know it run at boot up, but how can I get any interface once the OS is up and I am logged on?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ove earned 2000 total points
ID: 36519106
and ?
rebuild done ?

Ove
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36519640
it has been going about 7 hours now. I read a post on intel site where a guy said his 1TB RAID 5 takes 30 hours, so I figure I have a few more hours to go.  I still can't get  GUI up to see what is going on, but the HD leds are now blinking in unison, so I think that means we moing in the right direction.  I think I will look at other options for a replacement.  I am going to close this one and start a related question.
0