Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHTML event model

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Use of many of the events in the dynamic HTML event model in which cases one URL call may open 10 or core Windows. What's method which can be used to stop web users from automatically closing the windows.
 
0
Comment
Question by:antatiana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 36516867
Is this homework?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antatiana
ID: 36516913
No.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516951
There is nothing you can do since alt-f4 will always work in windows

Some porn sites have tried to grab the onbeforeunload event to do another window.open
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36516955
Once when I couldn't press Alt-F4 fast enough, I just turned the computer off.  Closed all the windows.
0