Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Documents in Vista to Data Disk

Posted on 2011-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way that you can move all documents, pictures etc, that store on Vista in the desktop onto another data drive, as space is running out on my C: drive and I want to automatically store everything on my data drive D: so the Documents and Pictures folders showing in the Favourites will be routed through onto the D: drive
In XP I seem to remember it wasn't difficult, but not sure with the way Vista is laid out if it is easy or not?
0
Comment
Question by:rowenazone
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36516934
Right click the folder you want to have elsewhere, select "Properties", and then the "Location" tab, and then you can change the place where that folder should be. This will only work with certain folders, not all of them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36517162
For the Documents, Pictures, Music etc on the start menu this will work.  For other ones you can create a shortcut on your desktop to where ever you want and just drag and drop them on the shortcut to move them.

Note, if it is a different drive it will move them, but if its the same drive it will copy.  When I can't remember which drive the shortcut goes to, I just use the right click drag and then when you drop it asks you move or copy.
0