Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net How to place a form in bottom right of screen

Posted on 2011-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts.  I have a small form that I would like to have appear in roughly the bottom right hand corner of the screen.  As most screens will be different sizes, how do I determine the correct screen position.  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:PNRT
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516903
Simple one. In the Load event of the form:
Private Sub Form1_Load(sender As Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

    Me.Location = New Point(Screen.PrimaryScreen.WorkingArea.Width - Me.Width, Screen.PrimaryScreen.WorkingArea.Height - Me.Height)

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36516908
You might try something like:

Me.Left = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.WorkingArea.Width - Me.Width
Me.Top = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.WorkingArea.Height - Me.Height

Open in new window

0