[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mapped Drives sporatically being dropped

Posted on 2011-09-10
16
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need some serious help asap and would appreciate any and all input on thi.

-  We just started getting dropped mapped drives specifically one created by system out of no where.
-  Sporatically users are not processing the log in scripts.
-  Some users are processing the scripts fine.

Cannot figure out what the culpit is, everything has been mapping fine and solid up till now.
0
Comment
Question by:srfrdrew
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:krf1963
ID: 36516958
Are you experiencing any network problems? Sometimes some Group Policy items are not processed if the client detects a 'slow link'. The following MS article describes the behaviour and how to disable the slow link detection.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759191(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36516960
Is this perhaps problem with network connectivity? Client PC does not have or is loosing connectivity straight after user logs, even if this happens only for short period of time, machine would then drop or fail to map network drives.

Do you see this across all machines or only laptops?
Can you see anything in common for the machines which are failing, like are they connecting only by wireless, does they use same image, is it happening for users only in 1 location or all locations etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 36516972
Is this perhaps problem with network connectivity? - UNSURE AT THIS TIME, DO NOTICE NETWORK SLOW DOWN BUT CAN BROWSE INTERNET

Client PC does not have or is loosing connectivity straight after user logs, even if this happens only for short period of time, machine would then drop or fail to map network drives. - YES, EITHER SHOWS NO MAPPED DRIVES AT ALL, SHOWS ONLY "SCRIPT" CREATED MAPPED DRIVES AND NO SYSTEM MAPPED DRIVE

Do you see this across all machines or only laptops? - ACCROSS ALL MACHINES

Can you see anything in common for the machines which are failing, like are they connecting only by wireless- NO, HAVING ISSUE ACROSS THE BOARD, WIRED, WIRELESS, XP, VISTA ETC.


 does they use same image - YES, VISTA, XP ARE IMAGED... FYI, OUR NETWORKING/MAPPING/SCRIPTS HAVE BEEN WORKING FINE FOR MANY YEARS UP TILL NOW

is it happening for users only in 1 location or all locations etc. - SINGLE LOCATION, YES
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36517000
"Sporatically users are not processing the log in scripts."
I would assume that client would not have access to the network share at the time of start. This might not have anything to do with physical network connectivity based on your response.

As a resutl of netlogon not processing would whole netlogon fail or only mapped drives?
Do you map printers through netlogon, are these working ok?

and one more question:
"started getting dropped mapped drives" - by dropped drive do you mean it is gone, not listed and does not show, or do you mean that the drive have red cross over it?

Thanks.


0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 36517005
"Sporatically users are not processing the log in scripts."
I would assume that client would not have access to the network share at the time of start. This might not have anything to do with physical network connectivity based on your response. - OK

As a resutl of netlogon not processing would whole netlogon fail or only mapped drives?
EITHER WOULD FIRST SEE ALL DRIVES, THEN BECOME INACCESSABLE, OR SOME DRIVES SEEN BUT NOT OUR SYSTEM MAPPED DRIVE, OR NO MAPS AT ALL

Do you map printers through netlogon, are these working ok? - NO PRINTERS MAPPED

and one more question:
"started getting dropped mapped drives" - by dropped drive do you mean it is gone, not listed and does not show, or do you mean that the drive have red cross over it?
OVER COURSE OF TIME EITHER DISSAPPEAR OR BECOME INACCESSABLE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36517029
If they dissappear over the course of time I would have a look at this article, it explain about autodisconnect, try to see or apply the fix to one of the machine and see if it might help.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684#LetMeFixItMyselfAlways

Also check the same setting on your Windows 2003 server
you may turn off the autotuning feature for the Server service.

On server
To change the default time-out period for the autodisconnect feature of the Server service, open a command prompt, type the following line, and then press ENTER
net config server /autodisconnect:number
 where number is the number of minutes that you want the server to wait before it disconnects a mapped network drive. The maximum value for this command is 65,535.

NOTE: If you set the autodisconnect value to 0 (zero), the autodisconnect feature is not turned off, and the Server service disconnects mapped network drives after only a few seconds of idle time.

To turn off the autodisconnect feature, open a command prompt, type the following line, and then press ENTER:
net config server /autodisconnect:-1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36517043
Pretty much looks like to me this might be resource related problem.
If this is only a single of multiple sites I would have a look on the DC as the first thing.
See if you might have any replication issues.

Even if the network connectivity of the server is fine the share might be intermittently unavailable for the clients because of various reasons. Which would explain one client runs it the other does not.

Could server be out of available tcp connections? Is something else perhaps accesing the drive / files and locking it down

Another important questions is, if the drive is marked as unavailable in windows, can you browser to the network drive manually from run? Can you try to do that and see if you can get through.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 36517257
Hi London,
This is so weird cause Ive had this network up and running for several years  w/o this issue...  I will be going to my server room in a couple of hours (Saturday my one day off UGH!) to fix this once and for all.  The autodisconnect feature looks interesting but the fix on the client side ?  Doing the same thing with XP so not sure if it is on the client end.

As for your last comments, I am going to look at what you said, the drives (once they drop) are either gone or when you click on them will time out eventually stating something like resources are not available.  I will look to see if I can browse manually and let you know
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36517656
I think they might be few different issues around, one thing is if shared drives are droping the other one is if netlogon doesnt run.

Only way to find out whats going on is just try to isolate a problem to certain area so we know where to look for more clues.

Doesnt really need to be only server or client issue, could be easily switch / router issue too but if network traffic flows without a problem we are back in point to look what is rendering your resouces unavailable.

Are all servers to which you map network drives on the same switch? Is there a chance you could review network traffic for past several days or a week before after you seen the problem and compare.

I wish I could help but I'm not sure of any quick fix. Something must have happened, change in network, updates, configuration change.

0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 36517835
We DID find that DC's were not replicating with each other.  Called Microsoft to help fix replication issue.  Replication issue fixed and drives ARE mapping on VISTA workstations(login script runs) BUT NOT on XP workstations.  (We cannot confirm if the mapped drives on VISTA will hold [won't drop off after time or under heavier network load] but are currently working)

Facts on what we have found so far with the XP workstations.
1.)  userenv.log has no entries from the logged on account already created on AD
2.)  when new account is created in AD, the mapped drives ARE MAPPED AND ACCESSABLE!!
3.)  Temporarily disabled one of the DC, but issue remains with mapped drives on XP with exising user accounts
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36518759
Great looks like thing moved forward.
It is not really a fix, but try to unjoin domain, wait for some time. make sure computer account was removed from all DCs and rejoin domain on one of the XP machines as a test, see if it does any difference.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36518791
do you get any errors about netlong in eventlog on XP?

I was wondering if it might be authentication problem with the computer account.
NETLOGON Event ID 3210:
 Failed to authenticate with \\DOMAINDC, a Windows NT domain controller for domain DOMAIN.

if thats the case have a read through this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216393
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 36518982
We're going to do more investigation today, Sunday on this.  Well get back to you on your last suggestions regarding unjoining the domain and event errors shortly
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 36519329
Go to the PDCe, and look in event logs for errors in the 8000's, like error 8021 and 8032. Also look within the FRS logs for errors in the 15000's (AFTER MICROSOFT'S FIX). And look in the system logs for errors 1030 and 1058... I think you may have been in journal wrap, that seized group policy (hence logon scripts), and you may also be having issues with browser elections...

Since these are imaged machines, it's probably a setting (like a firewall setting) that is within the image preventing these shares from working.

Please elaborate on the current symptoms. If these drives are NOT showing up at all, then you are still having problems with the scrips.. (like journal wrap). If it's strictly XP machines, then it's a problem with a setting on the imaged machines.
0