Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I add padding only to items after the first list item

Posted on 2011-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a dynamically generated ol.  I want to add top padding only to li elements which appear after the first element.  So

<ol>
  <li> <-- no padding here
  <li> <-- padding here
  <li> <-- padding here
</ol>

Is there a way to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PurpleSlade
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 36517441
li:not(:first-child) {...}
It doesn't work for IE6,7,8
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 36518070
Use jquery:
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script> 

Open in new window


And this script:
<script>$("ol:first").css("padding-top", "5px);</script>

Open in new window


Better give your ol an id and then use:
<script>$("#olID:first").css("padding-top", "5px);</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 36518072
Sorry:

<script>$("#olID:first").css("padding-top", "5px");</script>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 36520410
Can you show us how you dynamicaly generate the ol? Is it via Javascript? If so, just add class to the first element.

then use that class to specify the padding.

.FirstOL{
padding:0px;
}
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SSupreme earned 2000 total points
ID: 36520638
I guess the answer for this question is li:not(:first-child) {padding:10px;} , but I would do it like this:

li {padding:10px;}
li:first-child {padding:0px;}

it will work in all major browsers. *with <!DOCTYPE> declared
0