?
Solved

Droid Phone Model ?X? which has Exchange box on it

Posted on 2011-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have CD's of our data already captured and moved them to a local PST on a personal PC.

We have 2 weeks to get done with the exchange box and do something else.

I am ware groups like Sherweb etc allow rental of exchange boxes but I am wondering what I am offered as far as a Gmail account goes.

I have Gmail setup as IMAP and I notice there is a calendar folder in this tree but I dont see one called contacts.

Out goal is to have a live sync like exchange but do it with Gmail if possible.  

If not possible, we can call sherweb and move on .
0
Comment
Question by:bhamguy3131
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 36915890
Google Calendar is available with a google account. Go to http://calendar.google.com

Gmail will work like push email with tour android devices and you should be able to use this rather than pay for a hosted exchange account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamguy3131
ID: 36915942
Let me try
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamguy3131
ID: 36966530
Ok , update.   The exchange box we had is no longer accessible.  It exists in the Droid HTC only.

We doanloaded their sync software and found it quite lacking compared to blackberry others.

There is data on the calendar of that phone that was once pasrt of that exchange account.

We want to sync or export that data off their somehow ... surely there is a way  ????
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 36984112
There is data on the calendar of that phone that was once pasrt of that exchange account.

>> Just double-check that the mailbox was located on the exchange-server
Even if the exchange-server is at hosted (remote location)

>> check if the OWA is working fine with the same credentials you have for this exchange-server
>> Check if you can create an Outlook rpc-https profile with the existing profiles...then using the export-import wizard, you can move the mailbox data to the PST file.

Note: Not aware of any method\tools which will extract data from the Phone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bhamguy3131
ID: 37058323
ok , we did as you said and asked the admin for another copy of the mailbox and went from there... :)
0