Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure vlans on my Cisco pix  515e

Posted on 2011-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

I have a cisco switch 3550 in which I will configure the vlans 10 and 20.
The VLAN 10 with ip 192.168.1.10
The VLAN 20 with ip 10.0.0.10

My PIX 515E
Will have NAT and PAT enable, I do not have a static ip address outside, I checked the configurations on how to create a vlan and I noticed that the inside E1 interface is not configure but instead they assign the VLANS as interface E1.10  AND interface E1.20 instead.
My question is:
Do I have to assign an ip address to the inside interface E1 when creating VLANS on that interface?
If I do not assign an ip address then how can I manage the PIX using SSH or telnet?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36517216
Instead of assigning an I tothe interface, create a sub interface and define whati VLAN it belongs to

ocnfig t
int e1.1
encapsulation .1q
vlan 1000
ipaddress x.x.x.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 36517291
So you mean that instead of assigning an ip address to the inside E1 interface I should create the 2 vlans on the E1?.
Do I have to assign a NAT for every vlan? so they can access the internet?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 1000 total points
ID: 36517447
Yes, and you should just have to assign a static route.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 36518158
You mentioned that I should assign a static route but if my vlans are coming from a HIGHER LEVEL interface to a lower level(INTERNET) Do I still need to assign static routes?.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 1000 total points
ID: 36521843
Your subinterfaces (vlans) are like physical interfaces, so you would need NAT for both of them.

A static route pointing to the internet is usually looks like this:

route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 ip_default_gateway
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 36551864
Thanks
0