Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Your oppinion about backup strategy - hyperv host

Posted on 2011-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
On the hyperv host I have two free disc mentioned for backuping. On the first one I was thinking to backup the whole-full hyperv host  with two vms with incremental backups (windows  backup utility).

The second drive will be dedicated as a mapped drive or shared folder. It was mentioned to store backups from sql (hosted in child vm) and docs from clients in our network..

Clients  will probably host an installation of acronis advanced workstation to make some configuration with document retention and multiple backup plans. However there is a possibility that I will use some scripts and wbadmin tool instead of it..

Offline backup will be probably done with acronis or some other sync tool.

Do you think the above scenario is a good one, should I change something? Is a shared folder or mapped drive a good solution for network backups? Will the integrity of vm machines included in the hyperv full backup be ok (a vss option is checked in vms proprieties)?
 
If you have any suggestion, please share.



0
Comment
Question by:mertez
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36518635
I heavily rely on acronis for all those tasks. Having onsite and offsite backups and its working perfectly fine. Get universal restore of acronis also , you will be able to restore the image to any computer available in case of disaster.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 36518786
While I have no preference on the software involved (my company uses a home-brew based on Snapshot), you should take distinct backups at the VM level.  If anything happens to the host's backup, you could lose all the VMs on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertez
ID: 36541799
Can someone give some opinion about my configuration on the hyperv host.. Is a good idea to backup to a hypervisor or is better to attach a disk to some of the VMs.. What are you config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertez
ID: 36541807
@routinet: So you would go the way to backup a VM data twice? Once with the hyperv host and secondly with the more granular in VM backup?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 36545150
>>> So you would go the way to backup a VM data twice?

No.  I would back up the VM from the VM, and back up the meta data and host configuration from the host.  I would exclude VM data from the host-level backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertez
ID: 36580180
Ok, thank you. Another thing is how you do your backups? On the attached vhd disk or you use a shared folder on the network.. ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36580277
use a reliable NAS with RAID
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertez
ID: 36580333
Temporarily we are binded to the 2 SAS disk on a  hyperv host...
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ever wonder what it's like to get hit by ransomware? "Tom" gives you all the dirty details first-hand – and conveys the hard lessons his company learned in the aftermath.
"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
Suggested Courses

581 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question