Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed to create proxy account

Posted on 2011-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

When I execute procedure Procedure sp_xp_cmdshell_proxy_account , it return me an error like below. How do I troubleshoot this kind of errors ?

EXEC sp_xp_cmdshell_proxy_account 'etys\sqlprox', 'BewRU';

Msg 15466, Level 16, State 2, Procedure sp_xp_cmdshell_proxy_account, Line 1
An error occurred during decryption.
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 36517663
Hi, motioneye, it is likely a permissions issue. You will need CONTROL SERVER permissions. Additionally, others have noted other concerns with security here:
http://sqlblog.com/blogs/tibor_karaszi/archive/2007/08/23/xp-cmdshell-and-permissions.aspx

Hopefully this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 36517948
Hi,
I'm trying with multiple login but it still throw me with the same errors.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36517990
Are any of those logins the sysadmin?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 36521781
what is you sql server version\edition\sp, please ?
did you login as  'sa' role member on this sql server ?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 36521787
0