?
Solved

Are there any reasons why not to use MariaDB in production? We run several high-traffic websites that uses MySQL right now. MariaDB seems like a good replacement.

Posted on 2011-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Are there any reasons why not to use MariaDB in production? We run several high-traffic websites that uses MySQL right now. MariaDB seems like a good replacement. But it almost seems too good to be true ;)

0
Comment
Question by:Octalys
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36517628
I have not had an opportunity to use MariaDB myself, but it supposedly written by the original Author of MySQL and is supposed to be compatible plus enhancements. If you are currently running MySQL and not some other paid database server in production, then I would not see why not. If MariaDB tests out for your needs and functions, I say go for it. IT is about taking risks. :) If you are not afraid to fail, you are not prepared to do your best.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 36517713
Octalys:

What is the issue you're trying to solve by switching databases?  Could you provide some details please?

AielloJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Octalys
ID: 36517767
Hi,

The improved performances/reliability of Aria and XtraDB over MyISAM/innodb.  We are not really planning to replace our current production mysql servers.  But we are working on a new project and we can use the extra performance, but really need the added reliability. So I was just wondering if we should stay on MySQL and try something new.

But because we have no experience with Aria, XtraDB nor MariaDB in production use, we are hestitating about it. On paper it seems to be a better choice, but how about real life experiences?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36517786
Sorry, my real-life experiences for applications scaling above MySQL, I have used MS SQL Server or other such database because they were available in my organization where we had server farms for SQL Server, DB2, and Oracle. In my current company, I have SQL Server and MySQL. Though, I cannot relay direct case studies, I will just leave you with many of my successes in my career have been predicated on taking a risk that is a bit outside the box. If it were me, I would give it try...but that is just me and I have no substantial data to backup my claim other than gut feel that you will be perfectly fine. Each database fits a need within my environment. I even have one running IBM Universe/PICK. The fact that you can use singular tools to manage both -- at least from my understanding -- makes the risks a little less and thus increasing the potential ROI %.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Octalys
ID: 36553258
Thank you for your comments. We havent decided yet but we agree MariaDB shouldnt pose much of a problem.

Probably will do some hardcore testing ourselves to make a decision.

Cheers
0