?
Solved

Moving groupwise from netware to a windows server

Posted on 2011-09-10
13
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Netware Server running GroupWise 6 has died, and I would like to restore my backup of the sever to a  Windows 2003 Server box.
0
Comment
Question by:kickersport
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 664 total points
ID: 36518552
I am not sure that is supported. It appears GroupWise 8 is supported on Windows 2003/2008, but I don't believe prior versions are...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 1336 total points
ID: 36519053
Assuming you can restore to an alternate location, here is what you'll need on the Win2003/2008.  BTW, only GroupWise 8.0.2 is supported on Win2008 server.  Version 6.0 and later will run on Win2003.

1) Turn off Data Execution Protection (DEP)
2) Install the Novell client for Win 2003 (4.91sp5) or for Win 2008 (Novell Client 1.2 for Windows 7) both downloadable from www.novell.com/downloads
3) Restore the data from tape and take note of the directory structures.  You will need to restore both your domain directory and data plus your post office directory and data.

Was the NetWare server your only server in NDS/eDirectory?  If so, you'll need to install eDirectory for Windows server, create a tree and some other stuff...post back if you need help on this point and I'll detail it as well.

4) Confirm that you see a wpdomain.db file and some .dc files in your domain directory and that you see a wphost.db file, some .dc files, ngwguard.db and the following directories ofuser, ofmsg, offiles, ofviews in your post office directory.  If so, your restore will have likely been successful.

5) Download the same version of the GroupWise software you were running on your NetWare server.  You'll find this at www.novell.com/downloads.  Don't search for product downloads, rather click the right hand grey area for PatchFinder and then search for GroupWise.  You'll see all of the versions of GW listed and the patches, downloads available for each.  If you've already go the GroupWise xxxx Win/NLM full package downloaded and expanded, copy it to your Windows server so you can install the GroupWise agents, the Internet Agent and possibly the WebAccess agent.

6) Assuming the agent installs go well, you'll need to make some modification to the IP address in the .POA file, the .MTA file before starting the agents.  That is unless you can add the IP address from the NetWare server to your new Windows server and "multi-home" it.  If so, the GW agents will pick up on this moved IP address and work.

That should be about it.  Post back any issues and we'll work through them.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:kickersport
ID: 36519092
Scott,

Thanks a great deal could detailed the procedure for me to install eDirectory for Windows server and such.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36519140
Very nice, Scott! Thanks for the clarification on supported Windows OS. Glad you jumped in to help kickersport. By the way, you have what might make a nice Article here on EE. *nudge* ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kickersport
ID: 36549709
Hey Zen,

Is it possible that you can provide some details of the step cited below

6) Assuming the agent installs go well, you'll need to make some modification to the IP address in the .POA file, the .MTA file before starting the agents.  That is unless you can add the IP address from the NetWare server to your new Windows server and "multi-home" it.  If so, the GW agents will pick up on this moved IP address and work.
 

I am not sure how to move forward on that step.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:ZENandEmailguy
ZENandEmailguy earned 1336 total points
ID: 36550686
If you add the IP address from the NetWare server onto your Windows server as an extra IP address, you need to open the agent configuration files with notepad and find the /IP- or /TCPIP (they could appear as --IP or --TCPIP) and put the second IP into these files.  That way you force the agents to only use the IP you want.

In the MTA file you also need to modify four MTP switches (find that section):
mtpinIPport--7101
mtpoutIPport--7100

And the two mtp IP addr (out and in) will be the IP address you moved over from NetWare.

As far as the eDirectory installation goes onto your Windows box.  Download eDirectory for Windows from www.novell.com/downloads.  Install the Novell Client first and reboot.  The install the eDirectory.  Make a new tree with the same name as your old tree if you know what that was.  If you don't use the same tree name, you'll get errors on the GroupWise objects you try to administer until you graft them into the new tree.

Assuming the tree is built, you can graft all of your user accounts into the new tree using information from the GroupWise domain database.  It will graft/create user accounts and bring over any name, title, phone information you may have had in the other eDirectory on NetWare.

If none or little of this makes sense I can also help you via a remote session.

Scott
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 36550694
mwvisa1, thanks for the "nudge".  I've been wanting to write a number of articles here but every time I start, something sidetracks me.  I'll look a little closer on this one though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kickersport
ID: 36550914
Scott I would really appreciate some remote help on this one
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 36550947
Ok, see if you can see my email address in my profile as I'm not allowed to post an email address.  The system will send me something and we can talk.  Then we will post the results/how to here for all of EE to benefit.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:kickersport
ID: 36551541
Scott ~

I am unable to see your email
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 36951392
What is the status of this?
0