Solved

Networking redirect server question

Posted on 2011-09-10
2
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the following scenario that I need some help.  

The main site has the following:
1)Windows 2003 server - servername = server and ip = 192.168.1.1
2)Firewall - ip = 192.168.1.100
3)Wan accelerator - name = fastboxhq and ip = x.x.x.x  

remote site has the following:
1)workstations
2)Firewall - ip = 192.168.2.100
3)Wan accelerator - name = fastbox and ip = y.y.y.y

I am trying to use wfs (windows file system accelerator).  The wan accelerator caches the files somehow and speeds up the access of files that are often accessed.  The documentation says to use \\fastbox at the remote site to access the files on the server and it works correctly.   The office is using an application that has \\server hardcoded for its files access.

I tried changing the hosts file on the workstation to:
server y.y.y.y (ip of the fastbox) but it fails and I cannot login.  

I am wondering if there is a way to redirect all shares being accessed in windows to the wan accelerator box since I cannot change it in the application?

Thanks
-Dimitry

 
0
Comment
Question by:zystemsgo
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
whega earned 500 total points
ID: 36518838
I can think of 2 ways you do this. Neither is a solution,  just a possible workarounds but could work out better in the long run a no retraining of users is required on how the should access their files

Method 1 - This should definately resolve issue:

Step 1 - Make a note of "server's" static ip address details. Delete  "server" from active directory. Rename the physical server to something different and set it's staic details again and  join it to the domain with it's new name.

Step 2 -Make note of "fastbox's" staic ip address details. Delete the config on "fastbox" and delete from active directory directory as well.  Configure it with the hostname "server" instead. Assign it's static details again. Join it back to active directory with is new name.

Step 3 - Reconfigure "fastboxhq" to point to "server" instead of "fastbox" as its remote counterpart. Instructions are in the manual. Just look at the config example and swap a few names.

Step 4 - Flush the DNS cache on the windows workstations (ipconfg /flushdns). This will make sure that the workstation checks with the DNS server and gets the IP for the WFS box

Method 2 - This should work but need a bit of research

Step 1 - Make a note of "server's" static ip address details. Delete  "server" from active directory. Rename the physical server to something different and set it's staic details again and  join it to the domain with it's new name.

Step 2 - On the DNS server, add a Allias called "server" pointing to the same IP Address as "fastbox"

Step 3 - If possible, add an alias in active directory as well in "fastbox's" properties to try and solve any access or security issues of an unknown name.

Step 4 - flush the dns cache of all the pc's involved. This will force the PC to talk to DNS when \\server is requested which should resolve to fasthost ( with a bit of luck).

Hopefully since everything has been done on the network, and the local pc host files haven't been changed, there won't be a security issue.

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36519258
If you are using AD, have you considered using Group Policy to point there shares to this server?
0