Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to give users oportunites to use my page on their website

Posted on 2011-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi, i have build this page:

http://www.quartelcristao.com/Biblia/Default.aspx?idb=29&idl=692

and i want to give the options to developers to use this page or this resource on their websites. i want to be able to give them an script that load this page like an widget. How can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
boon86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36517994
give this code to USER for them to embed on their site:

<script type="text/javascript">
idb = "29";
idl = "692";
</script>
<script src="http://www.quartelcristao.com/js/mywidget.js"></script>

Open in new window


create a folder called /js/ on quartelcristao.com then create a file called
mywidget.js inside it:

// static-javascript-variable.js contains the following code
(function(){
  var url = "http://www.quartelcristao.com/Biblia/Default.aspx?";
  var current_location = window.location.hostname;
  url += "?" + "idb="+idb + "&idl=" +idl; 
  document.write("<iframe src='" + url + "'></iframe>");
})()

Open in new window


hope that help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36519204
They can create an Iframe and use your page url todisplay contents
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 36519783
thanks
0