[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote support over LAN

Posted on 2011-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for an easy way to do remote support via screen sharing with my users on my local network.  All of my workstations are in the same domain and ideally I'd like something like an RDC connection but that would allow my user to see what's going on on the screen.  Also, I'd like it to be something that doesn't stay resident, but would allow me to load and unload it on a session by session basis.

I know that I could use remote assistance, but frankly, that is too much interaction on the part of my users.  As they're all part of my domain, it seems like there should be some way to do this.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mjordan22
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36517153
Logmein and the teamviewer come to mind. Although you need the internet to use either, they will also work in a domain. Logmein is resident on the remote PC, while teamviewer is a tool he needs to start, then tell you the ID and the password. with this tools you can also copy files to or from both PC's (more useful when not on the same LAN). Also, both have free versions for private use.

You connect to logmein via a web browser, and to logmein via an app. This app is also available in a portable app version:

http://logmein.com
http://teamviewer.com
http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/teamviewer_portable
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 36517175
How much 'interaction' is too much interaction?  It is possible for you to 'offer' Remote assistance by initiating the connection and all the end user needs to do is accept the connection.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doognibor
ID: 36517185
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 2000 total points
ID: 36517186
PS:  You'll need to enable unsolicited Remote Assistance requests using GPO:  Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Remote Assistance

You'll also need to ensure that the firewall exception is added to the host-based firewall (assuming you haven't disabled it.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mjordan22
ID: 36517287
lamaslany - yes, offering remote asisstance would difinitely work.  And yes, judging by this link:

How to use the "Offer Remote Assistance" policy setting

it looks like unsolicited remote assistance will probably work for me.

I'll have to verify this when I'm back in the office, but thanks for pointing me in the right direction!
0