?
Solved

Help with INTEL RS2BL040

Posted on 2011-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

  I bought two INTEL 1U Rack systems (Model: R1304BTLSHBNNA ) with INTEL RS2BL040 SAS/SATA Raid Controller.
  I can't even make it boot to the DVD-ROM to start loading Windows 2008 64bit OS.
  It is SO SCREWED UP and I am just about ready to throw both servers out the window.

  At the boot process, I can get to the controller screen where it shows 3 HDs with RAID 1 with one for global hot spare and it says RAID is on-line.

  In BIOS boot order section, I selected DVD ROM as first boot device, but it does not try to read DVD during the boot process. It recognized the DVD in DVDROM very first time when I started the server out of  the box, but failed to read W2008 DVD after I loaded the driver for the HD Controller from flash USB.

  Now at the end of the boot process, it says "Reboot and Select proper boot device or Insert Boot Media in selected Boot device and press a key".

  I need to get this delivered to my customer by Monday and INTEL or my vendor tech support people are NOT available over the weekend.

Thanks.  




0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36518106
The procedure below presumes that the motherboard has standard IDE/SATA non-RAID ports available.  If it does not, this won't work.  The theory is to bring the system online in the simplest reduced configuration possible, then bring the RAID online afterward.

1

Pull the system's power at the wall.

2

Extract the motherboard BIOS backup battery.

3

If the RAID controller is removable, remove it.

4

Connect a single hard drive to the motherboard's primary IDE/SATA connector.

5

Disconnect the installed CD/DVD drive.

6

Connect a standard CD/DVD drive, one that is known to be functional, to the motherboard's secondary IDE/SATA connector.  DO NOT use the installed drive; it may be causing the problem.

7

Wait ten minutes.

8

Reinstall the BIOS backup battery.

9

Reconnect the system's power.

10

Turn the system on and enter BIOS setup.

11

Confirm that the system sees the single hard drive and the CD drive.

12

If the RAID controller is integrated into the motherboard, disable it.

13

Configure the BIOS to boot from CD/DVD.

14

Take the distribution CD/DVD to another system and confirm that it is in fact bootable.

15

Insert the distribution CD/DVD into the CD/DVD drive.

16

Boot the system.
d.v., this will bring up the normal installation process and the system will install onto the single hard drive.  Once the system is up and running, do the Windows updates to bring the system up to date.  Back it up using your preferred backup software.  Then reinstall/enable the RAID controller.  Install the RAID controller's management software.  Configure and initialize the RAID sets.  At this point, the system is running off the single drive and is ready to image onto a RAID set, if that is your desire.  Personally, I never run systems from RAID sets because there are just too many things that can go wrong.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:weedhell
weedhell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36518130
well look's like your problem is just the dvd-rom... Try it with another one... Still check your machine settings by booting up with hiren's boot or another bootable cd or dvd... See if you can access the raid... if you doesn't you should set up your raid first by pressing <Ctrl> + <G> at boot there's a wizard to make your setup easier...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36519212
Drklahn,
Thank you for the detailed steps and I appreciate it. However I can't go thru all those steps. I will wait until
 Monday and talk to vendor tech support.

Weedhel,
  Cd/dvd rom going bad is possibility. But that happening to both two brand new servers .. I have not seen that in my career yet. Let me wait until I talk to vendor tech support tomorrow and keep you posted.

Thank both of you.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36527095
My vendor finally made the right suggestion. Their technician put the CD/DVD ROM connected to the wrong SATA port on the Motherboard. I moved it from slot 0 to slot 5 and the board boots to the OS CD now.

Thanks all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36527098
It was vendor's mistake. Their technician connected CD/DVD ROM to the wrong SATA Port on the Motherboard.
0