Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formatting dates - PHP

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How to I reformat the php date returned to this format?

Jan 23, 2011

This is the code I have:

echo $rows['date_m']; // Each of these fields are DATE type and print out entire date
echo ' ';
echo $rows['date_d'];
echo ' ';
echo $rows['date_y'];
0
Comment
Question by:msvarts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Derokorian
ID: 36517279
What is the output of those echo's? What exactly are you seeing? Without knowing what the input looks like its hard to tell you how to get what you want. However, you can have a look at these functions:

http://www.php.net/strtotime
http://www.php.net/date
http://www.php.net/date_format
0
 

Author Comment

by:msvarts
ID: 36517321
Let me rephrase:

This is the code: echo $rows['date_m'];

and this is the output: 2011-10-10

I Just want it to read: Oct
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36517535
This is what is called an ISO-8601 date string.  That is how you keep dates for internal use in programs and data bases.  Learn all you need to know about formatting dates here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 36517543
Looking at this page: http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php

It looks like you can make the transformation this way (assuming that $rows['date_m'] == '2011-10-10'):

$x = date('M', strtotime($rows['date_m'])); // CREATES 'Oct'

Or maybe this way:

$x = date('M j, Y', strtotime($rows['date_m'])); // CREATES 'Oct 10, 2011'
0