Solved

AO: [pulse] Init failed: Connection refused Failed to initialize audio driver 'pulse'

Posted on 2011-09-10
23
2,854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello to everyone,

I'm trying to listen some music on my Beagle Board XM running on Ubuntu 11.04. I've attached the speakers cable on the input and on the output port of the beagle a lot of times,but I'm still hearing no sounds.

root@omap:/home/ubuntu# uname -a
Linux omap 3.0.4-x3 #1 SMP Wed Aug 31 05:51:34 UTC 2011 armv7l armv7l armv7l GNU/Linux

I tried launching the gnome-volume-control app and it just comes up saying "Waiting for sound system to respond..." and sits there indefinitely. Here's an example of what happens in mplayer when I try to play an MP3

root@omap:/home/ubuntu# mplayer dad.mp3
MPlayer 1.0rc4-4.5.2 (C) 2000-2010 MPlayer Team
mplayer: could not connect to socket
mplayer: No such file or directory
Failed to open LIRC support. You will not be able to use your remote control.

Playing dad.mp3.
Audio only file format detected.
Clip info:
 Title: aa
 Artist: aa
 Album: aa
 Year:
 Comment:
 Track: 2
 Genre: Other
==========================================================================
Opening audio decoder: [mp3lib] MPEG layer-2, layer-3
AUDIO: 44100 Hz, 2 ch, s16le, 128.0 kbit/9.07% (ratio: 16000->176400)
Selected audio codec: [mp3] afm: mp3lib (mp3lib MPEG layer-2, layer-3)
==========================================================================
AO: [pulse] Init failed: Connection refused
Failed to initialize audio driver 'pulse'
AO: [alsa] 44100Hz 2ch s16le (2 bytes per sample)
Video: no video
Starting playback...
A:   3.3 (03.3) of 263.0 (04:23.0) 24.8%

MPlayer interrupted by signal 2 in module: play_audio
A:   3.4 (03.3) of 263.0 (04:23.0) 24.9%
Exiting... (Quit)
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
  • 12
  • 8
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
0x4c1d earned 500 total points
ID: 36517887
Hey ya ,

Can you tell me what is in the pulse audio start up file

ubuntu icon located on the top left -> type in control center -> in the search feild type start up,

Open in new window


Look for PulseAudio Sound System

and what is under command

cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36518252
Hello man.

there is an update for this topic. Following this tutorial :

http://natonelbronx.wordpress.com/2007/11/08/installare-e-configurare-pulseaudio-su-linux-e-in-particolare-su-debianubuntu/

I've been able to fix the pulse errors,but I'm still not able to hears sounds !
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:0x4c1d
0x4c1d earned 500 total points
ID: 36518279
can you get into sound preferences?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36518295
Yes and I can adjust the volume.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36518297
Again I found this link :

http://www.spinics.net/lists/linux-omap/msg48640.html

and I did what they suggest. On the site it worked,but not for me :-(

root@omap:~# amixer sset 'HeadsetL Mixer AudioL2' on
amixer sset 'HeadsetR Mixer AudioR2' on
amixer sset 'Headset' 2
amixer cset name="DAC2 Analog Playback Switch" 1
amixer cset name="DAC2 Analog Playback Volume" 12
amixer cset name="DAC2 Digital Coarse Playback Volume" 2
amixer cset name="DAC2 Digital Fine Playback Volume" 50
amixer: Unable to find simple control 'HeadsetL Mixer AudioL2',0

root@omap:~# amixer sset 'HeadsetR Mixer AudioR2' on
amixer: Unable to find simple control 'HeadsetR Mixer AudioR2',0

root@omap:~# amixer sset 'Headset' 2
amixer: Unable to find simple control 'Headset',0

root@omap:~# amixer cset name="DAC2 Analog Playback Switch" 1
amixer: Cannot find the given element from control default

root@omap:~# amixer cset name="DAC2 Analog Playback Volume" 12
amixer: Cannot find the given element from control default

root@omap:~# amixer cset name="DAC2 Digital Coarse Playback Volume" 2
amixer: Cannot find the given element from control default

root@omap:~# amixer cset name="DAC2 Digital Fine Playback Volume" 50
amixer: Cannot find the given element from control default

root@omap:~#
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:0x4c1d
ID: 36518323
Hey again\

Dose your device show up in here ?
sound.png
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:0x4c1d
ID: 36518327
if it is in here - select the output device(make sure the check point is clicked) and click close and it should play
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36518570
It seems there aren't problems,but it does not play. Check the screen shots.
Schermata.png
Schermata-1.png
Schermata-2.png
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:0x4c1d
ID: 36518609
hey can you take a screen shot of this

can you run from the terminal

acid@viruse:~$ alsamixer and take a screen shot


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36518617
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:0x4c1d
ID: 36518620
k now press the up arrow key on this item,

And all so can you take a screen shot of F2 and F6

then exit by pressing exc

And try your audio

Cheers



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36518630
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:0x4c1d
ID: 36518632
sorry i meant  press the Up key till its at 100<>100 then esc

then reboot

and test audio

and let me know
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36518643
I tried to play an mp3 using mplayer with the command : mplayer song.mp3,no sound.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36518657
My speakers come from logitech and I've attached the screenshot of the whole environment.
SL270878.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:0x4c1d
ID: 36518660
Humm done some searching and found the on going bug that has not been resolved for this board


Ubuntu Bugs

To get pulseaudio working, a configuration file needs to be created and added to /usr/share/alsa/cards

outher then that ill check with my mate who knows more then me and ill get him to look into it

Cheers

0x
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36518661
thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36523156
I installed Ubuntu Maverick 10.10 on another sd card. This is the image used :

http://rcn-ee.net/deb/rootfs/maverick/ubuntu-10.10-r7-minimal-armel.tar.xz

and then I installed / configured again pulse audio again. But audio still does not work.

root@omap:/home/ubuntu# uname -a

Linux omap 2.6.38.4-x3 #1 SMP Wed Apr 27 00:42:20 UTC 2011 armv7l GNU/Linux
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HappyCactus
ID: 36572716
what about

dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/dsp bs=1024 count=256

can you hear any noise?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36586464
it's not easy at all to fix this bug. I've understood that the easiest way is to use an USB stick sound card.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36586470
I'm looking for a workaround.
0