Solved

making executable(exe) file

Posted on 2011-09-10
14
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hocan I make a console application C# .net to exe file so that I can call it from SSIS 2008?
can you show me some examples?
0
Comment
Question by:jung1975
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 182 total points
ID: 36517470
Console applications and .exe applications are 2 different things, that run in different environments. You cannot interchange them, because the type of interfaces they use are completely different.

You will have to rewrite your console as a Windows Application and design an interface for it.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 136 total points
ID: 36517475
I have not done as much SSIS development as I should, but my understanding is you can create custom tasks with C# .NET directly. Is there a specific reason you are trying to use it as an exe?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 91 total points
ID: 36517877
Why not call the console app from SSIS?
0
ClickHouse in a General Analytical Workload

We have mentioned ClickHouse in some recent posts, where it showed excellent results.

In this article on Experts Exchange, we’ll look at how ClickHouse performs in a general analytical workload using the star schema benchmark test.

 

Author Comment

by:jung1975
ID: 36519093
how can i call console app from ssis?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 46 total points
ID: 36519096
You will need some sort of design applicaiton like Visual Studio's for your .net stuff or some other means.  I have posted two links that might shed some light on this subject.

VS
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vcsharp/aa336706

Alternative means
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms135946.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 182 total points
ID: 36519143
You might have a small Windows application that launch the Console.
Process.Start("yourConsole.exe")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 136 total points
ID: 36519167
JamesBurger, per acperkins question "Why not call the console app from SSIS?" Isn't a small Windows applications going to compile to a .exe itself? Therefore, what is the difference in calling yourWinApp.exe and yourConsole.exe in SSIS?

jung1975: you also made an interesting follow-up question, "how can i call console app from ssis?"
That leads me to believe you are really asking how to compile a console app to an .exe and do not already know how to run an exe from SSIS? I am not the SSIS expert, but trying to help clarify your need for those that are. It sounds like you need to understand that both console and windows applications can be compiled to exe from Visual Studio and you can use the Execute Process Task in SSIS to run local exe files.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 182 total points
ID: 36519196
I do not have a lot of experience with SSIS. From the questions I understood that it was not possible to call a Console application from it and that SSIS insisted on a Windows applications for some reason.

I bow and in an endless loop in excuses if I was mistaken ;-)
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 136 total points
ID: 36519223
JamesBurger, that is funny. I was waiting to bow to some great SSIS explanation myself. :-)
I interpreted the question the same at first, then seeing the progression am starting to think my understanding wasn't clear. We'll see what jung1975 replies with.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 91 total points
ID: 36519863
A console app is just an application that does not have a Windows interface and as such can be called directly from SSIS.  In fact a console app is a better choice than a Windows app if you do not need any interaction with the user, as is the case with practically all SSIS projects.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:carsRST
carsRST earned 45 total points
ID: 36522141
Another option is to just use a script task from within SSIS.  You can use c# or vb.net to write pretty much whatever you want directly from SSIS, just as you would from either a console or Windows app.

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/2009/ssis-new-features-in-sql-server-2008-part5/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jung1975
ID: 36529419
yes how to compile a console app to an .exe ? so that I can call it from Execute process task in SSIS?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 182 total points
ID: 36529641
A Console application is an exe.

You usually decide that when you create the project, by selecting the Console Application template.

If you already have a project defined as something else, you can make it a Console application by opening the project's Property window (Project menu) and changing the Application type in the first tab.

0