Solved

I need a wireless mouse!

Posted on 2011-09-10
34
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I need a desktop wireless mouse, under $60 [US].
It needs to be responsive, and comfortable/easy to use and  *it must to have dpi "on-the-fly" adjustment*.
Good battery life is a definite plus.

I just got a Logitech Marathon Mouse M705 and like it except I cannot adjust the dpi setting without going into the software and adjusting the speed/acceleration. This is an inconvenience up with which I will not put.

I prefer a recommendation from personal experience, but I will accept links to multiple reviews of a product from qualified sources. Sites that have an unproven background are not helpful as they are very possibly shills for certain products.
0
Comment
Question by:Horn E. Towed
  • 16
  • 5
  • 2
  • +7
34 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 155 total points
ID: 36517615
Logitech g series has dpi buttons. I have the g700 and love it. It's not usually under $60 tho. I got mine for 80
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fabman69
ID: 36519303
Check newegg.com, great products at a great price. Here is one I found under $40.00!


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16826104382
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36519380
Please read the requirements I posted at the beginning.

Plus links to sites that just have a lot of mice are not what I'm looking for.

Thank you.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 36520125
No help, here.  All of my mice still have tails.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 155 total points
ID: 36521496
sorry sg all i've found are either real expensive or all have cables.in saying that though, have a look at the Logitech g700 and the Cyborg R.A.T. series of mice
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 190 total points
ID: 36527252
No personal experience, but the Razer Orochi is next on my list of things to get.  We use their mouse pads for Photoshop work.  Next is the high-dip mouse.  It's Bluetooth (2000dpi IIRC) and has an USB tail you can plug in for up to 4000dpi.


Right side there is a rocker switch for sensitivity up/down on the fly.  (Manual).

$80 retail.  $58 on Amazon.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36527255
OK. Fine.  I just ordered it.  It'll be here Wednesday.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36528669
My PC lacks Bluetooth
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36528692
...and the wireless R.A.T. is out of my price range by 100%
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 36932501
you can try HP wireless mouse.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36932544
I have yet to see an HP wireless mouse that has the dpi adjustment.

Please read my requirements as I posted in the opening statement.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36934041
I'm enjoying my new Razer Orochi.  Thanks for the impetus.  Bought it, and have been using it daily (and nightly).  My work is split between admin work, email, and a ton of Photoshop work at night.  The size is a bit larger than my old Logictech Bluetooth.  But not full-size.  I'd be happier with something in between full-size and these laptop mouses, but nobody makes them.

I use the resolution change button to slow down the mouse while I'm cutting masks in Photoshop...stuff at the pixel level.  I speed it up when I've got multiple remote desktop sessions going, and I'm trying to run patches, configure firewall, and click "OK" on five different screens.  Hops around very quickly without getting jittery.  I'd say 2/3rs of the time I'm on the normal speed setting.

I have a 1920x1080 15.6" laptop screen + 1920x1200 24.5" external.  Normal mode required pickup up the mouse every now and then to get between the two screens. When I'm hopping back and forth, a quick tap with my ring finger and the mouse zooms away.

Too bad you don't have Bluetooth as an option.  Is an USB dongle an option?  I put one inside a slot on my old HP laptop.  It was out of the way.  Is this a desktop with an open USB port in the back you can use?  They're $12-25, and some don't stick out at all.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36951035
Hmmm...USB dongle.........
Yeah, I have several free in the back.

Hmmm.....

I don't mind the full size & my need for dpi change is for PS work, too.
Complex selections are so much more accurate at the lower rez.

How is the battery life?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36951368
It's not sipping with a straw.  I've had it since Sept. 14(?) and just changed the batteries yesterday.  Although, it was a pair of rechargeable AA, so they may not have been 100% when I stuck them in.

My old mouse would last 2-3 months with 8-10 hours a day.  This past month was pretty heavy...many 12-18 hour days, and a couple of 36-hour days.

I need slower hands when cutting those masks.  We also got Razer Goliathus mouse pads.  "Control" version is good texture.  The "speed" version was fast, but not as accurate at slow speeds.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36973931
I'm seeing comments about lag time with BlueT mouses.
Are you experiencing any of that?

My meese are multi-taskers & play the occasional FPS or action game so lag time is pretty critical.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36974059
The only game I play is Portal.  No lag.  For serious gaming (and resolution) there is a USB cord that plugs in to cut out any lag and boosts the resolution to double the dpi (IIRC).  I tried it with cutting Photoshop masks...no perceivable difference.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36974148
<sigh>

I think that's not what I need.
I'm trying to get away from the cord altogether.

Grrrr!
You'd think this would be easier. :-/

I am pretty much satisfied with my M705 except for the lack of dpi adjustment.
It's quick & the batteries last for eons.

I'll keep this open in the hopes that someone else [ besides you :-) ] will actually read what it is I'm asking for and have a suggestion.

</sigh>
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36974181
Re-looked at the RAT 9
I just can't justify the price.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36974624
I want a really fast car, with luxury leather seating and a kicking sound system, but I only want to pay for a Volkswagen.  Your kind of wish list is like Ohm's law:  Fix any two variables and the third is determined.  My recommendation is to wait for the price of technology to decline to the point that you can get what you want for what you're willing to pay.  Technology is always advancing.  Eventually you'll get the right tool for your price.  Heck, I just got an iPhone 4 for $49. So eventually you will get a mouse for under $60!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 36974964
For me an FPS says Razer mice. Don't know their wireless ones though.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36975987
Ray_Paseur> Thank you for your less-than-helpful input. :-/
[My M705 is perfect except for the missing dpi adjust button and cost it $39]


mplungjan> I don't mean to be a curmudgeon, but why would you post here to say you don't have an answer?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36975989
*it cost $39
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 36976075
Sheez I apologise for my comment and will not bother your highness again.

Anyway I now see they are too expensive ...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36976115
just trying to keep the ambient noise to a minimum, dude
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 36977026
Wow, a zone change.  Does that involve the tail your trying to lose?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 36977096
http//logitechg700.com has a link to a g700 for $54.99
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36977202
>Does that involve the tail your trying to lose?<

Yeah. Trying the shotgun approach. Graphics peoples might be more likely to know of a good mouse with the dpi adjuster.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36977204
*good <wireless> mouse
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36977258
Speed> Not too bad, I guess.

Short life, rechargeable batts is something I may have to get used to, but we'll see.
I'll look at it in detail in the next days.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hassanwarraich
ID: 36980333
your requirement will fulfil by visiting these sites:

hackourlifebrighthubpcword
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 36980359
not helpful at all
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 37096523
I'm still looking, but I can see this thread is going nowhere.
I guess I'll stay with the M705 for now.

Awarding points to those who actually took the time to read my request and provide helpful recommendations.
Thanks to you.
0