Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DCPROMO

Posted on 2011-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just added a Windows 2008 R2 server to a domain with a server 2003.  I want to now demote the 2003 server, but much to my surprise when I turned off the 2003 server to to move it, it won't boot back up.  There is a hardware related issue and I really don't want to keep troubleshooting.  The server is beyond its life and will be destroyed but I was not able to run DCPROMO to demote it.  I am getting event errors on the Windows 2008:  "This directory server has not received replication information from a number of directory servers within the configured latency interval."

Is there a way to get the Windows 2008 R2 as the only DC and stop these messages without having to get the old server up and running long enough to run DCPROMO to demote it?
 
0
Comment
Question by:grandrew
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 36517449
yes - but its easier to demote the 2003 machine if you can - see http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

(this example is for 2003 but the 2008 procedure is the same)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 36517522
With 2008R2 you can just delete the old 2003 DC using ADUC. It will run the metadatacleanup in the background for you.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 36517527
Should add. Make sure your 2008R2 DC has all the FSMO roles, is a DNS server, and a GC. ALso verify things like DHCP that could have been on the old server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 

Author Comment

by:grandrew
ID: 36519389
What is GC?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36519570
0