Solved

expanding space for a striped set in disk management

Posted on 2011-09-10
5
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've recently increased the disk space on our two virtual drives with the intent of expanding the space of a striped partition.  I am having trouble figuring out how expand that partition via disk managment (as I am not even given the option to as with normal partitions or spanned volumes).  

My question is this: is it even possible or will I have to move my data off, delete the current striped volume and then use all of my new allocated space to create a new striped volume?  

I should mention that this is a VMWare virtual guest running Windows Server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:onsite_tech
5 Comments
 
LVL 119
ID: 36517509
Expanding or Extendeding Striped Dynamic Disks is not a function of the Windows built-in disk manager.

Aomei Dynamic Disk Manager is specially designed for users who want to remove the limitation from built-in Disk Management and are looking for better solution to resize dynamic disk

http://www.dynamic-disk.com/aomei-dynamic-disk-manager.html

You would have to move you data off, or create new striped dynamic disks or use Aomei Dynamic Disk Manager.

I'm not sure that even GParted LiveCDROM Download Gparted Live CDROM (http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php), can handle Dynamic Disks and stripes.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36517554
Hi

@hanccocka Partition Magic I think cannot handle with Dynamic Disks, stripes never tested. Maybe the new verions can.

The AOMEI can do this. You can try use it.
http://www.extend-partition.com/partition-manager-pro-edition.html

Jail

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 500 total points
ID: 36517606
Striped volumes 101:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732422.aspx
"You can create striped volumes only on dynamic disks. Striped volumes cannot be extended."


Should you use dynamic disk striped volumes in a VM?
Generally, a resounding No,  such usage is ill-conceived,
and will almost always be inappropriate when an OS is being deployed inside a VM.

If your applications require the performance of striping, this should be done on the underlying
volume,  rather than generating more  I/O on the virtual SCSI controllers of the VMs.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:onsite_tech
ID: 36520554
Thanks guys, I was fairly certain it wasn't possible, but I needed confirmation.  As to not recommending Srtiping inVM machines I was unaware of any reccomendations regarding this: but to be clear I mean that the VM guest has VM disks that are being striped, not the host itself. (it seems as though you are talking about the host being have striped volumes in the host Mysidia?).

At any rate I will try the 3rd party software first, and then go back to my original plan of removing the data completely, resetting the volume to the larger size, then migrating the data back on.  

Thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:onsite_tech
ID: 36520581
Sorry Mysidia.  I didn't read tht last paragraph.  I understand what you are asking now.  

Is it just I/O concerns though, that you don't reccommend using striped volumes on VM guests?  Or are there other concerns?  Is there an article or resource you can point me to, because this is the first time I've heard of this and with as many VM solutions as we have in place Id really like to understand why.  

Thank you
0