Solved

Internet Browsing protection for childrens PC - Parental Control

Posted on 2011-09-10
8
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am getting a lot of requests for “Parents wanting extra internet protection” for their children’s PC’s to protect more from inappropriate website pop-ups that happen quite often by mistake

In the past, I have used products such as “Net Nanny” which I felt never worked very well.

I have also tried the full version of “Norton Internet Security Suite” that has this “Parental Control built into its product. The problem with this product is the fact it’s just too heavy of a program to run on a PC. I am not a fan of any “Internet Security” product built into an Antivirus solution.

Then there’s Internet Explorer 9 which just isn’t user friendly enough to configure for “Parental Control”

Does anyone have any recommendations of a product they like and recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36517583
I like using a filtered dns server. No software, hard to get around for smart teens. Opendns, dyndns, there are a bunch. Most are free for homes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 36517594
Windows 7 (and vista) offers parental controls:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/parental-controls

But as an alternate, aarontomosky is right: sign up for an opendns account, turn on the opendns filters.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 36517629
Still have Windows XP users who need the protection. I'll check out the openDNS options in the interim.

I am still looking for something that I can install on the desktop. I dont know how much internet browsing time lags - if any - going through "what sounds like a Proxy Server. But again, I havnt researched - just a concern
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hrr1963 earned 300 total points
ID: 36517705
Easy solutions:

1- http://parentalcontrolbar.org/           -> Take the tour:  http://parentalcontrolbar.org/tour.html

2-  http://www1.k9webprotection.com/aboutk9/overview   -> Need a license, but its free. You can request a license here: http://www1.k9webprotection.com/get-k9-web-protection-free

Try them and let us know.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 200 total points
ID: 36517768
I teaching user to use K9 at our campus. It is enteprise class web filter on your desktop. Cannot get more that this for free.

However, not just the web you should worry about, there are some games, like this, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tZadDyBEVnM which need children to do virtually sex of their hero to make him more powerful.

Windows 7 have good game rating to block such game, but unfortunately not all game have rating.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 36519252
hrr1963:
 I installed it and tested it. I think this makes great sense. It works great and allows the parents to have control.

khairil:
 I agree with you.

Windows 7 parental controls appears to be more deared to usage and what applications they open. It doesnt appear to have much control over inappropritae websites access. Thanks! Still good information
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36520839
Yup, you should combine with K9 for better protection. But you cannot use that as company webfilter because it is aim for personal pc and you cannot centralized the control panel. If you like, Websense are the best for enteprise, but require you to have deep pocket.

At campuses we are using Fortigate and Palo Alto, they are UTMs, unified treat management. By our experience not as good as Websense in term of webfilter, but it can do more will lower price tag.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 36522582
Right now I'm just doing it for home use. I do appreciate the feedback. I know that there are a lot of the enterprise solutions, but you are correct its expensive.
0