Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powershell unix equivilent of vi -b

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know the Powershell equivilent to the unix command 'vi -b'? I would like to be able read the line end characters of a file.
0
Comment
Question by:rwskas
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36517757
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:krf1963
ID: 36521980
If you use the command:

get-content -encoding byte c:\file.txt

Powershell returns an array of bytes which is the content of the file. You can then examine the whole file a byte at a time.
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36524549
To display e.g. ^M^J at the end of Windows text file lines, you can use:
(get-content c:\file.txt -Delimiter "§").Replace([string][char]13, "^M"+[char]13).Replace([string][char]10, '^J'+[char]10)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:rwskas
ID: 36525011
That worked, THanks
0