Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vista

Posted on 2011-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm the admin, but there are still things I cant get into.  As in Shell, some pics, and alot of documents. Can one of please help a newbie?
0
Comment
Question by:rogersucks
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 172 total points
ID: 36517725
Hello,

Starting with Vista, even administrator accounts are restricted.  Certain commands in shell are restricted unless you specifically run the shell as Administrator.  To do so, find the shortcut to Command Prompt in the start menu, right click on it and select Run As Administrator.

For picture and document access, you may have to right-click on their respective directories and change the security permissions so that you can access them with your admin account.

See here for a helpful toturial on changing permissions:

http://www.vista4beginners.com/Change-permissions-take-ownership
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogersucks
ID: 36518270
I'll give it a shot. Let u know if it works. Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 164 total points
ID: 36518277
you can also enable the real admin account : http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/67567-administrator-account.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 164 total points
ID: 36909818
You can also grant the admin account to other users, please find the link below which will help you in resolving your issue :

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/507-built-administrator-account-enable-disable.html

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/enable-the-hidden-administrator-account-on-windows-vista/

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37064614
My initial post is my final recommendation.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37151635
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0