Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE learning steps

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I want to learn VMWARE and don't know where to begin with.  Please tell me what I should do as a beginning learner?  What kind of VMWARE software that I can use to practice or learning VMWARE?  

Thanks!
Sririta
0
Comment
Question by:sririta
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36517638
Download/install free VMware Player @ VMware's site just to get familiar with VMware in general (download the User Guide as well). When you get somewhat familiar with that, invest in a compatible host & download/install ESXi on yhe host (server), as welk as vCenter Server. Read the User Guides from the Doc area on VMware's site, as well (Getting Started Guide, Install Guide, Datacenter Guide, Virtual Machine Guide)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 1000 total points
ID: 36517750
Hi,

They are 2 type of VM that you can try:
1. The workstation
- usually for desktop virtualization for software or virus testing or running not critical job of different OSes
- Is not aim to run full flag server apps like databases, exchange, DNS, AV server, etc

2. Server Edition
ESXi (Free)
- To run server software but will lack of support and numbe of guest OS instances
- Here is the tutorial how to do it step by step, http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/vmware-esx-and-vsphere-articles/installation-and-deployment/10-steps-install-use-free-vmware-esxi-4.html
- Best way to learn enteprise class virtulization of VMWare

Vsphere
- Flagship VMWare product to run server and application
- Have to purchase, cost usually based per CPU Core and it is expensive
- Installation usually done by VM or vendor engineer after doing same test-> take this opportunity to learn from them.

You can run VMWare workstation on you dekstop but on turn ESXi it is better to have server with lot of RAM and disk space. You have to check whether your hardware is support the virtulization technology, this will give you some idea, http://www.enterpriseitplanet.com/networking/features/article.php/3806466

If your hardware not support virtulization then not much thing you can do to make it run, you need to have right hardware first. You might be able to run WMWare workstation at very slow performance.

Other virtulzation tech that you should look into is HyperV, both Vshpere and HyperV is giant in virtualization. HyperV quite straight forward compare to Vshpere or ESXi, all you need is Windows 2008 and compatible hardware. You can download trial version of Windows 2008 R2 to play around with HyperV, you can follow it here to setup HyperV, http://luka.manojlovic.net/tag/step-by-step-hyper-v/

In terms of money, HyperV can save you a lot on licensing if your are using a lot of Windows server in your environment.

Anyway, master both if you can, you can start with HyperV first because it is a lot easier, then after that you can get you hand on VMWare.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
ID: 36520778
start with vmware player or vmware server, they are free.

vmware tv of youtube has official videos and training material. For startup this is realy good and useful.
http://www.youtube.com/user/vmwaretv

you can go through the vmware documents for reference and details.

you can use ubuntu desktop (free to download from internet) or windows (if u have an install cd) for installing os inside a vm.

once you are familiar with the basic vm creation and operation you can then start with vmware esxi hypervisor if you have the infrastructure. else you can continue with the above ones for your personal use.

for any details or help reply back :-)

-prakash
0