Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Freeware Paint program

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a freeware version of Paint that will have advanced features like moving portions of a bitmap from one pt to another and place it in the relative position within the BMP ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joebot earned 500 total points
ID: 36517752
Hello,

I believe Paint.net and Gimp can both do that.

http://www.gimp.org/windows/
http://www.getpaint.net/

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mkuehngoe
mkuehngoe earned 500 total points
ID: 36518714
paint.net can and it even runs on terminalservers without any problems.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 36529015
You can also get paint.net from www.cnet.com who also offer an update checker facility.

Thanks
Rob H

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jimmernet
jimmernet earned 500 total points
ID: 36530246
Gotta say that http://pixlr.com/ online editor is free (and registration free) and pretty darned good - layers etc. Not usually a fan of apps in the cloud but was v impressed
0