Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where to plug the P3 connector

Posted on 2011-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
where do I plug the P3 connector from the power supply into my computer...I just replaced my power supply and cannot find where to connect the P3 cord
0
Comment
Question by:snmscs
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 664 total points
ID: 36517794
Best and safest bet is to just check the manual for your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:joebot
joebot earned 664 total points
ID: 36517799
P3 is an optional connector - Your motherboard may not have a plug for it. Are you sure it was plugged in with your previous power supply? What is the model of the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 672 total points
ID: 36580130
The P3 connector is an 8-pin connector for cpu power - some motherboards have an 8-pin socket, while others have the 4-pin one.  Use one or the other, as appropriate for your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36900842
Hi,

Were you able to find the info you needed?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37081669
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0