[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ejb pass by value, pass by reference

Posted on 2011-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i was reading

remote ejb calls (ie execution in different jvm) happen through pass by value
local ejb calls (ie execution in same jvm ) happen through pass by reference

why it happens so. What are advantages, disadvantages, uses, how , when, why we make different calls.
I was not clear on this concept. thanks in advnace
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 800 total points
ID: 36518162
Although this is rather old article (about EJB 2.0)
but the explanation I believe is useful:


http://onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2004/11/03/localremote.html

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
a_b earned 1200 total points
ID: 36518292
When the ejb and the client are residing in the same jvm it is possible to hand a refernece of the object as both the client and the ejb have access to the same java heap.

However, when the ejb and client are in different jvms the object need to be serilazed and passed to the client and since they donot have access to the same java heap you need to pass by value by serialization.
0