Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can you do a time lapse from a Webcam

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an outdoor camera Panasonic BL-C160 and would like to be able to do a time lapse of the previous day.  I have comcast as my broadband provider and am wondering if the bandwidth would be excessive.  Note I also have my own domain and my web host provider is DreamHost.

My thought was to FTP the images to my website every 5 to 15 minutes and then allow for a time lapse.  However, I am concerned regarding 2 issues:
1- any bandwidth issues (note I have no issues regarding storage as I have plenty available at DreamHost).
2- Links or thoughts on how to allow for live streaming and a time lapse on my site.

Thanks everyone for there suggestions/links
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 1600 total points
ID: 36517993
Bandwidth should not be a problem unless you have a service with a limited amount (where you may have to pay extra if you exceed the limit).

Is this a camera at a location such as your house, near your PC for example.

You can FTP the camera snapshots to an FTP server, your dreamhost or better is probably to install an FTP server on your PC (filezilla has a free simple FTP server you can install on your PC).  Then Configure your camera to FTP images to your PC.

Then use a program to combine jpg images into a video for easy playback/viewing.

quick search turned up this as a possibility
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/jpgvideo.html

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 36519752
What I did was to save an image at a regular interval (I used 1 hour), and then compiled the individual images into a .mov file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 36546911
I have a 250 GB cap.  If I do the FTP scenario mentioned above will I be under my cap assuming I do it every 10 minutes and size is small.  I plan on letting my family view this camera also..my confusion is would this be considered streaming if my family (5 members) viewed the camera 5 times a day..

If a family member views my camera from across the state, then isn't there bandiwdth being used not mine ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 36945775
snapfiles looks like a viable solution
0