[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increase RAM in RAID controller

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I am having issues with the RAM on my Dell Perc RAID controller.  I have already replaced the battery but it looks like I have to replace the RAM too.  It has one slot which now has 256 M of registered memory.  Since I have to buy more anyway, can I safely increase the RAM to say 512?
0
Comment
Question by:RoadKingRick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36518016
which model PERC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoadKingRick
ID: 36518053
4e/di
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36518059
Is it technically possible?  Probably, but it's not an out-of-the-box solution, you could end up in a bad situation if you brick the card and need support.

Is it supported by Dell?  No.

If you are going to buy your replacement DIMM from Dell through "normal" support channels, they probably are not going to sell you anything aside from the 256MB stock DIMM.

Perhaps someone else on here has had luck doing what you want and can give some pointers, but overall it's probably in your best interest to not switch to 512MB.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 36518098
Nope, I just checked the programming manual.  256MB is max config. Sorry.
0