Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing fixed size array as parameter, ensuring array is proper size

Posted on 2011-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to specify the array size when an array is a parameter to a method? e.g.
static void MyMethod(int[] array)
{
    //Array must be exactly 3 elements in size.
}

<example>
int[] array = { -5, -6, -7 };
MyMethod(array);  //OK

int[] array2 = { -5, -6, -7, -8 };
MyMethod(array2); //compiler error

Open in new window

or do I have to construct an entire class consisting of one 3 element int array just so I can ensure the array is the correct size? (I'm guessing I have to go with the class.)
0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Irzana earned 2000 total points
ID: 36518050
You cannot define the array size for method parameter, inside the method you can check for array size before doing any logic.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36519077
__NO POINTS__

Agreed, check inside the callee.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 36520239
But that makes it a runtime error. I was hoping to catch it at compile time.
0