Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Folder Redirection/ GPO Question

Posted on 2011-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey Guys,

I had a quick question (and apologies if this has been asked before!, I tried searching but couldn't find anything conclusive). I have a SBS2003 setup where in every user gets a 'user' folder under the User Shared Folders (which ultimately consists of a User Document folder). I wanted to disable that so that no user gets a User Shared Folder, is there a way I can do that? Does going to Shares (Local) under Server Management and disabling the share on User Shared Folders sufficient to stop that?

Second, instead of that, I have created a folder Hierarchy on my root folder with a following structure
-Root
-- HR
-- Operations
-- Accounting
-- Sales

I have groups that correspond to each Role, so User A is part of Group HR, and I would like a GPO that checks what Role it is, and display a shortcut to Root/HR on their respective desktops. Is that possible?

Thanks for your help in advance!

Best,
J
0
Comment
Question by:jatina
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 36518288
it would be better if you instead of shortcuts  map network drives


do a batch file for each user group


:Existing File server
NET USE M: /DELETE
New File server
NET USE M: \\server2\HR



stick in gp under user logon script and you done ( group policy tied up to organizational unit of given users)


JAN MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 36520958
It seems that you have configured folder redirection policy to stop the same refer KB article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888203 detail process to stop the folder redirection and redirect the files back to local userprofile location is given.

Regarding the mapping of drive you can create a VBS Script - Map Drives Based on Group Membership:http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/logon_group_membership.htm

Using Group Policy Preferences to Map Drives Based on Group Membership
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jatina
ID: 36544707
Thank you, this would work perfectly!
0