Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to backup laptop via WHS 2011; CHKDSK error?

Posted on 2011-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a network with Windows Home Server 2011.  The past week, one of my laptops (Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit) has not been backing up.  Its getting an error, "Cannot read the information on a drive that you want to back up.  To resolve this issue, go to the computer that you want to back up, and run Chkdsk.exe to detect and fix drive errors."  There's a 284 GB C: and 15 GB D: drive.  On both, I have run CHKDSK with /F/R/B successfully.  However, I still cannot get a clean backup.  It fails on the large C: drive (never getting to D: drive) after just a few minutes and maybe 15%.

Any thoughts?

Thanks for your assistance!

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dlmille
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36518280
i would run a disk diag on that drive; pick the diag for your brand :   http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36518281
and do the LONG test
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36518634
take out the harddisk, connect it externally and run scandisk "Error Checking" etc and then connect the harddisk back in the computer.
I am sure it will work
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36520313
I did the LONG test - too many failures.  Ordered a new drive via WD's "Loyalty" program.  It was just over 2 years old, lol.

Thanks for the help!

Dave
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36521076
you can try to repair it with hddregenerator  http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36552937
Thanks.  I spent $40 on an "upgrade" and got it replaced.  Fortunately 2 nights out of the last 6, I got a good backup via WHS backup, so changing it out, tomorrow.

Dave
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36553331
tx for feedback
0