Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD Windows

Posted on 2011-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Can any one trll me where can I find CD Windows server 2003 R2 Download trial versio?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:samprg
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36518235

I don't see any active links from any reputable website.

Not sure your need, but here is a link to a Trial 2003 R2 Virtual Machine.  
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=19727
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36518236
No chance to get it from a trusted website.

You have this options:
1) Download it form a file sharing website or Tool ( Not recommended, because you can get infected!)
2) Buy a Microsoft Press Server 2003 book with trial Media (Amazone or a used Book)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36518728
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:samprg
ID: 36519441
rybaa:
Your link does not have it.
I found this
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=21700
but does not work too.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 36519464
That won't work since it is just the SP2 install. The 180 day evaluation VM's or book with free copy included to follow along are probably your viable "legal" options.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520576
Microsoft usually only allows current software to be downloaded there are trials for ws2008 and ws2008r2 but ws2003 links are gone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samprg
ID: 36520623
Yes right.
Thanks
0